Minnesota Statutes 103B.631 – Performance of Duties and Expenses
Subdivision 1.Duties may be performed by municipal employees.
The duties of the district may be executed by employees of the municipalities.
Subd. 2.Expenses.
The expenses of the district shall be borne by the municipalities. The portion of the expenses of the district borne by each municipality must be in proportion to its net tax capacity provided that the portion of any one municipality may not be more than 20 percent of the total expense or less than $200.