Minnesota Statutes 103G.127 – Permit Program Under Section 404 of Federal Clean Water Act
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the commissioner, with the concurrence of the Board of Water and Soil Resources and the commissioner of agriculture, may adopt rules establishing a permit program for regulating the discharge of dredged and fill material into the waters of the state as necessary to obtain approval from the United States Environmental Protection Agency to administer the permit program under section 404 of the federal Clean Water Act, United States Code, title 33, § 1344. The rules may not be more restrictive than the program under section 404, or state law, if it is more restrictive than the federal program.