Minnesota Statutes 115.46 – Taxation by Municipality
Subdivision 1.Limitation does not apply.
Any taxes, special assessments, levied or to be levied, and any bonds or other evidences of indebtedness issued or to be issued for the construction, installation, maintenance, or operation by a municipality of any disposal system or part thereof, shall not be subject to any limitation and shall be excluded in computing amounts subject to any limitation on tax levies, special assessments, bonded indebtedness or other indebtedness and the governing or managing body and the proper officers of the municipality concerned shall have the power and, to comply with any order of the agency, it shall be their duty to levy such taxes and special assessments and issue such bonds and take such other lawful actions as may be appropriate and necessary to provide funds to meet the cost of such construction or work, notwithstanding any such limit and without any election or referendum therefor. A recital in any bond, tax levy, or assessment that the same is issued or made for the purposes of a disposal system or any part thereof ordered by the agency and is not subject to any provisions of law prescribing limits or requiring an election or referendum therefor shall be prima facie evidence thereof and that all requirements of law relating thereto have been complied with. In any suit, action, or proceedings involving the validity or enforceability of any bonds of a municipality or the security therefor, any such bond reciting in substance that it has been issued by the municipality to aid in financing a sewage disposal system or part thereof, shall be conclusively deemed to have been issued for such purpose, and in compliance with all requirements of the law relating thereto.
Subd. 2.Tax in anticipation of need.