Minnesota Statutes 117.012 – Preemption; Public Use or Purpose
Subdivision 1.Preemption.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any charter provision, ordinance, statute, or special law, all condemning authorities, including home rule charter cities and all other political subdivisions of the state, must exercise the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, including all procedures, definitions, remedies, and limitations. Additional procedures, remedies, or limitations that do not deny or diminish the substantive and procedural rights and protections of owners under this chapter may be provided by other law, ordinance, or charter.
Subd. 2.Requirement of public use or public purpose.
Eminent domain may only be used for a public use or public purpose.
Subd. 3.Exceptions.