Minnesota Statutes 117.035 – Proceedings, by Whom Instituted
If such property be required for any authorized purpose of the state, the proceeding shall be taken in the name of the state by the attorney general upon request of the officer, board, or other body charged by law with the execution of such purpose; if by a corporation or other body, public or private, authorized by law to exercise the power of eminent domain, in its corporate or official name and by the governing body thereof; and if by an individual so authorized, in the individual’s own name.