Minnesota Statutes 117.195 – Interest; Award, When Payable; Dismissal; Costs
Subdivision 1.Award; interest.
All damages allowed under this chapter, whether by the commissioners or upon appeal, shall bear interest from the time of the filing of the commissioner’s report or from the date of the petitioner’s possession whichever occurs first. The rate of interest shall be determined according to section 549.09. If the award is not paid within 70 days after the filing, or, in case of an appeal within 45 days after final judgment, or within 45 days after a stipulation of settlement, the court, on motion of the owner of the land, shall vacate the award and dismiss the proceedings against the land.
Subd. 2.Costs.
When the proceeding is dismissed for nonpayment or discontinued by the petitioner, the owner may recover from the petitioner reasonable costs and expenses including attorneys’ fees. In the discretion of the court, the owner may also recover from the petitioner reasonable costs and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, if a condemnation proceeding is dismissed because a court has held that condemnation shall not lie based on a challenge made under the Minnesota Environmental Rights Act. If the court awards costs and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, and if the condemnation proceeding is part of a project or proposal which has received an environmental review pursuant to the Minnesota Environmental Policy Act, or siting or routing selection pursuant to chapter 216E, the costs and expenses, including attorney fees, shall be paid by the governmental unit responsible for the review or selection.