Minnesota Statutes 120A.22 – Compulsory Instruction
Subdivision 1.Parental responsibility.
The parent of a child is primarily responsible for assuring that the child acquires knowledge and skills that are essential for effective citizenship.
* * *
(e) A principal or chief administrative officer who receives a probable cause notice under section 260B.171, subdivision 5, or a disposition or court order, must include a copy of that data in the student’s educational records if they are transmitted to another school, unless the data are required to be destroyed under paragraph (d) or section 121A.75.
Subd. 8.Withdrawal from school.
Any student who is 17 years old who seeks to withdraw from school, and the student’s parent or guardian must:
(1) attend a meeting with school personnel to discuss the educational opportunities available to the student, including alternative educational opportunities; and
(2) sign a written election to withdraw from school.
Subd. 9.Knowledge and skills.
Instruction must be provided in at least the following subject areas:
(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;
(2) mathematics and science;
(3) social studies including history, geography, economics, government, and citizenship; and
(4) health and physical education.
Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language. Another language may be used pursuant to sections 124D.59 to 124D.61.
Subd. 10.Requirements for instructors.
A person who is providing instruction to a child must meet at least one of the following requirements:
(1) hold a valid Minnesota teaching license in the field and for the grade level taught;
(2) be directly supervised by a person holding a valid Minnesota teaching license;
(3) provide instruction in a school that is accredited by an accrediting agency, recognized according to section 123B.445, or recognized by the commissioner;
(4) hold a baccalaureate degree; or
(5) be the parent of a child who is assessed according to the procedures in subdivision 11.
Any person providing instruction in a public school must meet the requirements of clause (1).
Subd. 11.Assessment of performance.
(a) Each year the performance of every child ages seven through 16 and every child ages 16 through 17 for which an initial report was filed pursuant to section 120A.24, subdivision 1, after the child is 16 and who is not enrolled in a public school must be assessed using a nationally norm-referenced standardized achievement examination. The superintendent of the district in which the child receives instruction and the person in charge of the child’s instruction must agree about the specific examination to be used and the administration and location of the examination.
(b) To the extent the examination in paragraph (a) does not provide assessment in all of the subject areas in subdivision 9, the parent must assess the child’s performance in the applicable subject area. This requirement applies only to a parent who provides instruction and does not meet the requirements of subdivision 10, clause (1), (2), or (3).
* * *