Minnesota Statutes 151.74 – Insulin Safety Net Program
Subdivision 1.Establishment.
(a) By July 1, 2020, each manufacturer must establish procedures to make insulin available in accordance with this section to eligible individuals who are in urgent need of insulin or who are in need of access to an affordable insulin supply.
* * *
(b) If the individual is determined to be eligible, the manufacturer shall provide the individual with an eligibility statement or other indication that the individual has been determined eligible for the manufacturer’s patient assistance program. An individual’s eligibility is valid for 12 months and is renewable upon a redetermination of eligibility.
(c) If the eligible individual has prescription drug coverage through an individual or group health plan, the manufacturer may determine that the individual’s insulin needs are better addressed through the use of the manufacturer’s co-payment assistance program, in which case, the manufacturer shall inform the individual and provide the individual with the necessary coupons to submit to a pharmacy. In no instance shall an eligible individual be required to pay more than the co-payment amount specified under subdivision 6, paragraph (e).
Subd. 6.Continuing safety net program; process.
(a) The individual shall submit to a pharmacy the statement of eligibility provided by the manufacturer under subdivision 5, paragraph (b). Upon receipt of an individual’s eligibility status, the pharmacy shall submit an order containing the name of the insulin product and the daily dosage amount as contained in a valid prescription to the product’s manufacturer.
(b) The pharmacy must include with the order to the manufacturer the following information:
(1) the pharmacy’s name and shipping address;
(2) the pharmacy’s office telephone number, fax number, email address, and contact name; and
(3) any specific days or times when deliveries are not accepted by the pharmacy.
(c) Upon receipt of an order from a pharmacy and the information described in paragraph (b), the manufacturer shall send to the pharmacy a 90-day supply of insulin as ordered, unless a lesser amount is requested in the order, at no charge to the individual or pharmacy.
(d) Except as authorized under paragraph (e), the pharmacy shall provide the insulin to the individual at no charge to the individual. The pharmacy shall not provide insulin received from the manufacturer to any individual other than the individual associated with the specific order. The pharmacy shall not seek reimbursement for the insulin received from the manufacturer or from any third-party payer.
(e) The pharmacy may collect a co-payment from the individual to cover the pharmacy’s costs for processing and dispensing in an amount not to exceed $50 for each 90-day supply if the insulin is sent to the pharmacy.
(f) The pharmacy may submit to a manufacturer a reorder for an individual if the individual’s eligibility statement has not expired. Upon receipt of a reorder from a pharmacy, the manufacturer must send to the pharmacy an additional 90-day supply of the product, unless a lesser amount is requested, at no charge to the individual or pharmacy if the individual’s eligibility statement has not expired.
(g) Notwithstanding paragraph (c), a manufacturer may send the insulin as ordered directly to the individual if the manufacturer provides a mail order service option.
Subd. 7.Board of Pharmacy and MNsure responsibilities.
(a) The Board of Pharmacy shall develop an information sheet to post on its website and provide a link to the information sheet on the board’s website for pharmacies, health care practitioners, hospital emergency departments, urgent care clinics, and community health clinics. The information sheet must contain:
(1) a description of the urgent-need insulin safety net program, including how to access the program;
(2) a description of each insulin manufacturer’s patient assistance program and cost-sharing assistance program, including contact information on accessing the assistance programs for each manufacturer;
(3) information on how to contact a trained navigator for assistance in applying for medical assistance, MinnesotaCare, a qualified health plan, or an insulin manufacturer’s patient assistance programs;
* * *