Minnesota Statutes 151.74 – Insulin Safety Net Program
Subdivision 1.Establishment.
(a) By July 1, 2020, each manufacturer must establish procedures to make insulin available in accordance with this section to eligible individuals who are in urgent need of insulin or who are in need of access to an affordable insulin supply.
* * *
(2) present the pharmacist with identification indicating Minnesota residency in the form of a valid Minnesota identification card, driver’s license or permit, individual taxpayer identification number, or Tribal identification card as defined in section 171.072, paragraph (b). If the individual in urgent need of insulin is under the age of 18, the individual’s parent or legal guardian must provide the pharmacist with proof of residency.
(c) Upon receipt of a completed and signed application, the pharmacist shall dispense the prescribed insulin in an amount that will provide the individual with a 30-day supply. The pharmacy must notify the health care practitioner who issued the prescription order no later than 72 hours after the insulin is dispensed.
(d) The pharmacy may submit to the manufacturer of the dispensed insulin product or to the manufacturer’s vendor a claim for payment that is in accordance with the National Council for Prescription Drug Program standards for electronic claims processing, unless the manufacturer agrees to send to the pharmacy a replacement supply of the same insulin as dispensed in the amount dispensed. If the pharmacy submits an electronic claim to the manufacturer or the manufacturer’s vendor, the manufacturer or vendor shall reimburse the pharmacy in an amount that covers the pharmacy’s acquisition cost.
(e) The pharmacy may collect an insulin co-payment from the individual to cover the pharmacy’s costs of processing and dispensing in an amount not to exceed $35 for the 30-day supply of insulin dispensed.
(f) The pharmacy shall also provide each eligible individual with the information sheet described in subdivision 7 and a list of trained navigators provided by the Board of Pharmacy for the individual to contact if the individual is in need of accessing ongoing insulin coverage options, including assistance in:
(1) applying for medical assistance or MinnesotaCare;
(2) applying for a qualified health plan offered through MNsure, subject to open and special enrollment periods;
* * *
(d) An individual who is interested in participating in a manufacturer’s patient assistance program may apply directly to the manufacturer; apply through the individual’s health care practitioner, if the practitioner participates; or contact a trained navigator for assistance in finding a long-term insulin supply solution, including assistance in applying to a manufacturer’s patient assistance program.
Subd. 5.Continuing safety net program; manufacturer’s responsibilities.
(a) Upon receipt of an application for the manufacturer’s patient assistance program, the manufacturer shall process the application and determine eligibility. The manufacturer shall notify the applicant of the determination within ten business days of receipt of the application. If necessary, the manufacturer may request additional information from the applicant. If additional information is needed, the manufacturer must notify the applicant within five business days of receipt of the application as to what information is being requested. Within three business days of receipt of the requested information, the manufacturer must determine eligibility and notify the applicant of the determination. If the individual has been determined to be not eligible, the manufacturer must include the reasons for denying eligibility in the notification. The individual may seek an appeal of the determination in accordance with subdivision 8.
(b) If the individual is determined to be eligible, the manufacturer shall provide the individual with an eligibility statement or other indication that the individual has been determined eligible for the manufacturer’s patient assistance program. An individual’s eligibility is valid for 12 months and is renewable upon a redetermination of eligibility.
(c) If the eligible individual has prescription drug coverage through an individual or group health plan, the manufacturer may determine that the individual’s insulin needs are better addressed through the use of the manufacturer’s co-payment assistance program, in which case, the manufacturer shall inform the individual and provide the individual with the necessary coupons to submit to a pharmacy. In no instance shall an eligible individual be required to pay more than the co-payment amount specified under subdivision 6, paragraph (e).
Subd. 6.Continuing safety net program; process.
(a) The individual shall submit to a pharmacy the statement of eligibility provided by the manufacturer under subdivision 5, paragraph (b). Upon receipt of an individual’s eligibility status, the pharmacy shall submit an order containing the name of the insulin product and the daily dosage amount as contained in a valid prescription to the product’s manufacturer.
(b) The pharmacy must include with the order to the manufacturer the following information:
(1) the pharmacy’s name and shipping address;
(2) the pharmacy’s office telephone number, fax number, email address, and contact name; and
(3) any specific days or times when deliveries are not accepted by the pharmacy.
(c) Upon receipt of an order from a pharmacy and the information described in paragraph (b), the manufacturer shall send to the pharmacy a 90-day supply of insulin as ordered, unless a lesser amount is requested in the order, at no charge to the individual or pharmacy.
(d) Except as authorized under paragraph (e), the pharmacy shall provide the insulin to the individual at no charge to the individual. The pharmacy shall not provide insulin received from the manufacturer to any individual other than the individual associated with the specific order. The pharmacy shall not seek reimbursement for the insulin received from the manufacturer or from any third-party payer.
(e) The pharmacy may collect a co-payment from the individual to cover the pharmacy’s costs for processing and dispensing in an amount not to exceed $50 for each 90-day supply if the insulin is sent to the pharmacy.
(f) The pharmacy may submit to a manufacturer a reorder for an individual if the individual’s eligibility statement has not expired. Upon receipt of a reorder from a pharmacy, the manufacturer must send to the pharmacy an additional 90-day supply of the product, unless a lesser amount is requested, at no charge to the individual or pharmacy if the individual’s eligibility statement has not expired.
(g) Notwithstanding paragraph (c), a manufacturer may send the insulin as ordered directly to the individual if the manufacturer provides a mail order service option.
Subd. 7.Board of Pharmacy and MNsure responsibilities.
(a) The Board of Pharmacy shall develop an information sheet to post on its website and provide a link to the information sheet on the board’s website for pharmacies, health care practitioners, hospital emergency departments, urgent care clinics, and community health clinics. The information sheet must contain:
(1) a description of the urgent-need insulin safety net program, including how to access the program;
* * *