Minnesota Statutes 151.74 – Insulin Safety Net Program
Subdivision 1.Establishment.
(a) By July 1, 2020, each manufacturer must establish procedures to make insulin available in accordance with this section to eligible individuals who are in urgent need of insulin or who are in need of access to an affordable insulin supply.
* * *
(1) “manufacturer” means a manufacturer engaged in the manufacturing of insulin that is self-administered on an outpatient basis;
(2) “MNsure” means the Board of Directors of MNsure established in chapter 62V;
(3) “navigator” has the meaning provided in section 62V.02; and
(4) “pharmacy” means a pharmacy located in Minnesota and licensed under section 151.19 that operates in the community or outpatient license category under Minnesota Rules, part 6800.0350.
(c) Any manufacturer with an annual gross revenue of $2,000,000 or less from insulin sales in Minnesota is exempt from this section. To request a waiver under this paragraph, the manufacturer must submit a request to the Board of Pharmacy that includes documentation indicating that the manufacturer is eligible for an exemption.
(d) An insulin product is exempt from this section if the wholesale acquisition cost of the insulin is $8 or less per milliliter or applicable National Council for Prescription Drug Plan billing unit, for the entire assessment time period, adjusted annually based on the Consumer Price Index.
Subd. 2.Eligibility for urgent-need safety net program.
(a) To be eligible to receive an urgent-need supply of insulin under this section, an individual must attest to:
(1) being a resident of Minnesota;
(2) not being enrolled in medical assistance or MinnesotaCare;
(3) not being enrolled in prescription drug coverage that limits the total amount of cost-sharing that the enrollee is required to pay for a 30-day supply of insulin, including co-payments, deductibles, or coinsurance, to $75 or less, regardless of the type or amount of insulin prescribed;
(4) not having received an urgent-need supply of insulin through this program within the previous 12 months, unless authorized under subdivision 9; and
(5) being in urgent need of insulin.
* * *
(c) Upon receipt of a completed and signed application, the pharmacist shall dispense the prescribed insulin in an amount that will provide the individual with a 30-day supply. The pharmacy must notify the health care practitioner who issued the prescription order no later than 72 hours after the insulin is dispensed.
(d) The pharmacy may submit to the manufacturer of the dispensed insulin product or to the manufacturer’s vendor a claim for payment that is in accordance with the National Council for Prescription Drug Program standards for electronic claims processing, unless the manufacturer agrees to send to the pharmacy a replacement supply of the same insulin as dispensed in the amount dispensed. If the pharmacy submits an electronic claim to the manufacturer or the manufacturer’s vendor, the manufacturer or vendor shall reimburse the pharmacy in an amount that covers the pharmacy’s acquisition cost.
(e) The pharmacy may collect an insulin co-payment from the individual to cover the pharmacy’s costs of processing and dispensing in an amount not to exceed $35 for the 30-day supply of insulin dispensed.
(f) The pharmacy shall also provide each eligible individual with the information sheet described in subdivision 7 and a list of trained navigators provided by the Board of Pharmacy for the individual to contact if the individual is in need of accessing ongoing insulin coverage options, including assistance in:
(1) applying for medical assistance or MinnesotaCare;
(2) applying for a qualified health plan offered through MNsure, subject to open and special enrollment periods;
* * *
(b) The pharmacy must include with the order to the manufacturer the following information:
(1) the pharmacy’s name and shipping address;
(2) the pharmacy’s office telephone number, fax number, email address, and contact name; and
(3) any specific days or times when deliveries are not accepted by the pharmacy.
(c) Upon receipt of an order from a pharmacy and the information described in paragraph (b), the manufacturer shall send to the pharmacy a 90-day supply of insulin as ordered, unless a lesser amount is requested in the order, at no charge to the individual or pharmacy.
(d) Except as authorized under paragraph (e), the pharmacy shall provide the insulin to the individual at no charge to the individual. The pharmacy shall not provide insulin received from the manufacturer to any individual other than the individual associated with the specific order. The pharmacy shall not seek reimbursement for the insulin received from the manufacturer or from any third-party payer.
(e) The pharmacy may collect a co-payment from the individual to cover the pharmacy’s costs for processing and dispensing in an amount not to exceed $50 for each 90-day supply if the insulin is sent to the pharmacy.
(f) The pharmacy may submit to a manufacturer a reorder for an individual if the individual’s eligibility statement has not expired. Upon receipt of a reorder from a pharmacy, the manufacturer must send to the pharmacy an additional 90-day supply of the product, unless a lesser amount is requested, at no charge to the individual or pharmacy if the individual’s eligibility statement has not expired.
(g) Notwithstanding paragraph (c), a manufacturer may send the insulin as ordered directly to the individual if the manufacturer provides a mail order service option.
Subd. 7.Board of Pharmacy and MNsure responsibilities.
(a) The Board of Pharmacy shall develop an information sheet to post on its website and provide a link to the information sheet on the board’s website for pharmacies, health care practitioners, hospital emergency departments, urgent care clinics, and community health clinics. The information sheet must contain:
(1) a description of the urgent-need insulin safety net program, including how to access the program;
* * *