Minnesota Statutes 15A.086 – Limits On Bonus Payments
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an employee of the State Lottery or of a public corporation or nonprofit corporation created by law may not receive bonus payments in any year that exceed ten percent of the employee’s base salary for that year. For purposes of this section, bonus payments include any combination of merit pay, achievement awards, or any other cash payments in addition to base salary, other than severance pay or overtime or holiday pay. Groups covered by this section include, but are not limited to, the Workers’ Compensation Reinsurance Association, the Minnesota Insurance Guaranty Association, the Fair plan, the Joint Underwriters Association, the Minnesota Joint Underwriters Association, the Life and Health Guaranty Association, the Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association, the Minnesota State High School League, Enterprise Minnesota, Inc., Agricultural Utilization Research Institute, Minnesota Project Outreach Corporation, and the State Agricultural Society. This section does not give any entity authority to grant a bonus not otherwise authorized by law.