Minnesota Statutes 16A.695 – State Bond Financed Property
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) “State bond financed property” means property acquired or bettered in whole or in part with the proceeds of state general obligation bonds authorized to be issued under article XI, section 5, clause (a), of the Minnesota Constitution.
* * *
(2) if the state bond financed property was acquired or bettered partly with state bond proceeds and partly with other money, the net proceeds of sale must be used: first, to pay to the state the amount of state bond proceeds used to acquire or better the property; second, to pay in full any outstanding public or private debt incurred to acquire or better the property; third, to pay interested public and private entities, other than any public officer or agency or any private lender already paid in full, the amount of money contributed to the acquisition or betterment of the property; and fourth, any excess over the amount needed for those purposes must be divided in proportion to the shares contributed to the acquisition or betterment of the property and paid to the interested public and private entities, other than any private lender already paid in full, and the proceeds are appropriated for this purpose. In calculating the share contributed by each entity, the amount to be attributed to the owner of the property shall be the fair market value of the property that was bettered by state bond proceeds at the time the betterment began.
When all of the net proceeds of sale have been applied as provided in this subdivision, this section no longer applies to the property.
Subd. 3a.Involuntary sale of property.
Notwithstanding subdivision 3, this subdivision applies to the sale of state bond financed property by a lender that has provided money to acquire or better the property. Purchase by the lender in a foreclosure sale, acceptance of a deed in lieu of foreclosure, or enforcement of a security interest in personal property, by the lender, is not a sale. Following purchase by the lender, the lender shall not operate the property in a manner inconsistent with the governmental program established as provided in subdivision 2, paragraph (b). The lender shall exercise its best efforts to sell the property to a third party as soon as feasible following acquisition of marketable title to the property by the lender. A sale by the lender must be made as authorized by law and must be made for fair market value.
Subd. 4.Relation to other laws.
This section applies to all state bond financed property unless otherwise provided by law.
Subd. 5.Program funding.
Recipients of grants from money appropriated from the bond proceeds fund must demonstrate to the commissioner of the agency making the grant that the recipient has the ability and a plan to fund the program intended for the facility. A private nonprofit organization that leases or manages a facility acquired or bettered with grant money appropriated from the bond proceeds fund must demonstrate to the commissioner of the agency making the grant that the organization has the ability and a plan to fund the program intended for the facility.
Subd. 6.Match requirements.
* * *