Minnesota Statutes 16C.285 – Responsible Contractor Requirement Defined
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
* * *
(b) This section applies to publicly owned or financed projects where the contracting authority’s construction contract with the prime contractor is estimated to exceed $50,000 and is awarded pursuant to a lowest responsible bidder selection method or a best value selection method as provided in paragraph (a). The amount of any tax increment financing must be excluded in determining whether a construction contract exceeds $50,000. A subcontractor or motor carrier must meet the minimum criteria in subdivision 3 to be eligible to be awarded a subcontract on a project regardless of the value of the subcontract.
(c) If only one prime contractor responds to a solicitation document, a contracting authority may award a construction contract to the responding prime contractor even if the minimum criteria in subdivision 3 are not met.
Subd. 3.Minimum criteria.
“Responsible contractor” means a contractor that conforms to the responsibility requirements in the solicitation document for its portion of the work on the project and verifies that it meets the following minimum criteria:
(1) the contractor:
(i) is in compliance with workers’ compensation and unemployment insurance requirements;
(ii) is in compliance with Department of Revenue and Department of Employment and Economic Development registration requirements if it has employees;
(iii) has a valid federal tax identification number or a valid Social Security number if an individual; and
(iv) has filed a certificate of authority to transact business in Minnesota with the secretary of state if a foreign corporation or cooperative;
(2) the contractor or related entity is in compliance with and, during the three-year period before submitting the verification, has not violated section 177.24, 177.25, 177.41 to 177.44, 181.03, 181.101, 181.13, 181.14, or 181.722, and has not violated United States Code, title 29, §§ 201 to 219, or United States Code, title 40, §§ 3141 to 3148. For purposes of this clause, a violation occurs when a contractor or related entity:
(i) repeatedly fails to pay statutorily required wages or penalties on one or more separate projects for a total underpayment of $25,000 or more within the three-year period, provided that a failure to pay is “repeated” only if it involves two or more separate and distinct occurrences of underpayment during the three-year period;
(ii) has been issued an order to comply by the commissioner of labor and industry that has become final;
(iii) has been issued at least two determination letters within the three-year period by the Department of Transportation finding an underpayment by the contractor or related entity to its own employees;
(iv) has been found by the commissioner of labor and industry to have repeatedly or willfully violated any of the sections referenced in this clause pursuant to section 177.27;
* * *
verifications of compliance from all motor carriers providing for-hire transportation of materials, equipment, or supplies for a project.
Subd. 6.Additional criteria.
Nothing in this section shall restrict the discretion of a contracting authority to establish additional factors for defining contractor responsibility. This subdivision is not an independent grant of authority to a contracting authority to establish additional minimum criteria pursuant to subdivision 3.
Subd. 7.Implementation.
The definition of responsible contractor, as defined in subdivision 3, or a statement that the term responsible contractor as used in the solicitation document means a contractor as defined in subdivision 3, shall be included in the solicitation document for all projects covered by this section. The solicitation document for any project shall state that any prime contractor or subcontractor or motor carrier that does not meet the minimum criteria in subdivision 3 or fails to verify that it meets those criteria is not a responsible contractor and is not eligible to be awarded a construction contract for the project or to perform work on the project. The solicitation document shall provide that a false statement under oath verifying compliance with any of the minimum criteria shall render the prime contractor or subcontractor or motor carrier that makes the false statement ineligible to be awarded a construction contract on the project and may result in termination of a contract awarded to a prime contractor or subcontractor or motor carrier that submits a false statement. The solicitation document shall state that a prime contractor shall submit to the contracting authority upon request copies of the signed verifications of compliance from all subcontractors of any tier and motor carriers, pursuant to subdivision 3, clause (7).
Subd. 8.Effective date.
This section is effective January 1, 2015, and shall apply to all construction contracts entered into based on solicitation documents issued on or after that date.