Minnesota Statutes 16C.285 – Responsible Contractor Requirement Defined
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
(b) “Construction contract” means a contract or subcontract of any tier for work on a project.
(c) “Contractor” means a prime contractor or subcontractor or motor carrier, and does not include a design professional or a material supplier. A “design professional” is a business or natural person retained to perform services on the project for which licensure is required by section 326.02. A “material supplier” is a business or natural person that supplies materials, equipment, or supplies to a subcontractor or contractor on a project, including performing delivery or unloading services in connection with the supply of materials, equipment, or supplies; provided, however, that a material supplier does not include a natural person or business that delivers mineral aggregate such as sand, gravel, or stone that is incorporated into the work under the contract by depositing the material substantially in place, directly or through spreaders, from the transporting vehicle.
(d) “Contracting authority” means a state agency, the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities, the University of Minnesota, the Metropolitan Council, the Metropolitan Airports Commission, or a municipality that enters into a construction contract or authorizes or directs entering into a construction contract.
(e) “Motor carrier” means a business or natural person providing for-hire transportation of materials, equipment, or supplies for a project.
(f) “Municipality” means a county, town, home rule charter or statutory city, school district, housing and redevelopment authority, port authority, economic development authority, sports facilities authority, joint powers board or organization created under section 471.59 or other statute, special district, instrumentality, drainage authority, watershed district, destination medical center corporation, or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state authorized by law to enter into contracts.
(g) “Prime contractor” means a vendor that submits a bid or proposal or otherwise responds to a solicitation document of a contracting authority for work on a project or is awarded a construction contract by a contracting authority for work on a project. A prime contractor includes a construction manager for purposes of this section.
(h) “Principal” means an owner holding at least a 25 percent ownership interest in a business.
(i) “Project” means building, erection, construction, alteration, remodeling, demolition, or repair of buildings, real property, highways, roads, bridges, or other construction work performed pursuant to a construction contract.
(j) “Related entity” means:
(1) a firm, partnership, corporation, joint venture, or other legal entity substantially under the control of a contractor or vendor;
(2) a predecessor corporation or other legal entity having one or more of the same principals as the contractor or vendor;
* * *
(b) This section applies to publicly owned or financed projects where the contracting authority’s construction contract with the prime contractor is estimated to exceed $50,000 and is awarded pursuant to a lowest responsible bidder selection method or a best value selection method as provided in paragraph (a). The amount of any tax increment financing must be excluded in determining whether a construction contract exceeds $50,000. A subcontractor or motor carrier must meet the minimum criteria in subdivision 3 to be eligible to be awarded a subcontract on a project regardless of the value of the subcontract.
(c) If only one prime contractor responds to a solicitation document, a contracting authority may award a construction contract to the responding prime contractor even if the minimum criteria in subdivision 3 are not met.
Subd. 3.Minimum criteria.
“Responsible contractor” means a contractor that conforms to the responsibility requirements in the solicitation document for its portion of the work on the project and verifies that it meets the following minimum criteria:
(1) the contractor:
(i) is in compliance with workers’ compensation and unemployment insurance requirements;
(ii) is in compliance with Department of Revenue and Department of Employment and Economic Development registration requirements if it has employees;
(iii) has a valid federal tax identification number or a valid Social Security number if an individual; and
(iv) has filed a certificate of authority to transact business in Minnesota with the secretary of state if a foreign corporation or cooperative;
(2) the contractor or related entity is in compliance with and, during the three-year period before submitting the verification, has not violated section 177.24, 177.25, 177.41 to 177.44, 181.03, 181.101, 181.13, 181.14, or 181.722, and has not violated United States Code, title 29, §§ 201 to 219, or United States Code, title 40, §§ 3141 to 3148. For purposes of this clause, a violation occurs when a contractor or related entity:
(i) repeatedly fails to pay statutorily required wages or penalties on one or more separate projects for a total underpayment of $25,000 or more within the three-year period, provided that a failure to pay is “repeated” only if it involves two or more separate and distinct occurrences of underpayment during the three-year period;
(ii) has been issued an order to comply by the commissioner of labor and industry that has become final;
(iii) has been issued at least two determination letters within the three-year period by the Department of Transportation finding an underpayment by the contractor or related entity to its own employees;
(iv) has been found by the commissioner of labor and industry to have repeatedly or willfully violated any of the sections referenced in this clause pursuant to section 177.27;
* * *