Minnesota Statutes 204D.11 – State General Election Ballots; Candidates; Official in Charge; Rules
Subdivision 1.State general election ballot; rules.
The names of the candidates for all state and federal offices, all proposed constitutional amendments, all county offices and questions, and all judicial offices voted on at the state general election shall be placed on a single ballot that shall be known as the “state general election ballot.” This ballot shall be prepared by the county auditor subject to the rules of the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall adopt rules for preparation and time of delivery of the state general election ballot.
Subd. 2.