Minnesota Statutes 232.23 – Duties of Public Grain Warehouse Operator
Subdivision 1.Discrimination prohibited.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a public grain warehouse operator must receive for storage, so far as the capacity of the grain warehouse will permit, all sound grain tendered in warehouseable condition without discrimination against any person tendering the grain.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
(b) The requirements in paragraph (a) do not apply to storage capacity owned by producers that is managed by the public grain warehouse operator but is not under the same ownership as the grain warehouse.
Subd. 2.Scale tickets.
A public or private grain warehouse operator, upon receiving grain, shall issue a scale ticket for each load of grain received. Scale tickets shall contain the name, location and the date of each transaction, weight, volume, kind of grain, signature of warehouse operator, and be consecutively numbered. Electronic scale tickets do not require a signature. A duplicate copy of each scale ticket shall remain in the possession of the public or private grain warehouse operator as a permanent record. The original scale ticket shall be delivered to the depositor upon receipt of each load of grain. Each scale ticket shall have printed across its face “This is a memorandum, nonnegotiable, possession of which does not signify that settlement has or has not been consummated.” The scale ticket shall state specifically whether the grain is received on contract, for storage, for shipment or consignment or sold. If the grain is received on contract or sold, the price shall be indicated on the scale ticket. All paper scale tickets shall be dated and signed by the public or private grain warehouse operator or the operator’s agent or manager.
Subd. 3.Grain delivered considered stored.
All grain delivered to a public grain warehouse operator shall be considered stored at the time of delivery, unless arrangements have been made with the public grain warehouse operator prior to or at the time of delivery to apply the grain on contract, for shipment or consignment or for cash sale. Grain may be held in open storage or placed on a warehouse receipt. Warehouse receipts must be issued for all grain held in open storage within six months of delivery to the warehouse unless the depositor has signed a statement that the depositor does not desire a warehouse receipt. The warehouse operator’s tariff applies for any grain that is retained in open storage or under warehouse receipt. All grain in temporary storage must be owned and exclusively maintained by the licensee. Grain assigned to a grain bank is considered stored grain.
Subd. 4.Form of grain warehouse receipt.
(a) A grain warehouse receipt must be in duplicate, contain the name and location of the grain warehouse, and be delivered to the depositor or the depositor’s agent. Grain warehouse receipts shall be consecutively numbered as prescribed by the commissioner and state the date of deposit, except where the deposit of a certain lot for storage is not completed in one day. In that case, the grain warehouse receipt, when issued, shall be dated not later than Saturday of the week of delivery.
(b) A grain warehouse receipt shall contain either on its face or reverse side the following specific grain warehouse and storage contract: “This grain is received, insured and stored through the date of expiration of the annual licenses of this grain warehouse and terms expressed in the body of this grain warehouse receipt shall constitute due notice to its holder of the expiration of the storage period. It is unlawful for a public grain warehouse operator to charge or collect a greater or lesser amount than the amount filed with the commissioner. All charges shall be collected by the grain warehouse operator upon the owner’s presentation of the grain warehouse receipt for the sale or delivery of the grain represented by the receipt, or the termination of the storage period. Upon the presentation of this grain warehouse receipt and payment of all charges accrued up to the time of presentation, the above amount, kind and grade of grain will be delivered within the time prescribed by law to the depositor or the depositor’s order.”
(c) A grain warehouse receipt shall also have printed on it the following:
“Redemption of Receipt
Received from ………….., the sum of $…….. or …….. bushels in full satisfaction of the obligation represented by this grain warehouse receipt.
Gross price per bushel $…….
Storage per bushel $…….
Net price per bushel $…….
All blank spaces in this grain warehouse receipt were filled in before I signed it and I certify that I am the owner of the commodity for which this grain warehouse receipt was issued and that there are no liens, chattel mortgages or other claims against the commodity represented by this grain warehouse receipt.
Signed . | |||
Accepted . | Dated . | ||
Warehouse operator |
This redemption shall be signed by the depositor or the depositor’s agent in the event that the grain represented is redelivered or purchased by the public grain warehouse operator. Signature of this redemption by the depositor constitutes a valid cancellation of the obligation embraced in the storage contract.”
(d) A warehouse receipt for dry edible beans must state the grade of the dry edible beans delivered to the grain warehouse and the redelivery charge required under subdivision 10a, paragraph (a).
* * *