Minnesota Statutes 232.23 – Duties of Public Grain Warehouse Operator
Subdivision 1.Discrimination prohibited.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a public grain warehouse operator must receive for storage, so far as the capacity of the grain warehouse will permit, all sound grain tendered in warehouseable condition without discrimination against any person tendering the grain.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
(b) The requirements in paragraph (a) do not apply to storage capacity owned by producers that is managed by the public grain warehouse operator but is not under the same ownership as the grain warehouse.
Subd. 2.Scale tickets.
A public or private grain warehouse operator, upon receiving grain, shall issue a scale ticket for each load of grain received. Scale tickets shall contain the name, location and the date of each transaction, weight, volume, kind of grain, signature of warehouse operator, and be consecutively numbered. Electronic scale tickets do not require a signature. A duplicate copy of each scale ticket shall remain in the possession of the public or private grain warehouse operator as a permanent record. The original scale ticket shall be delivered to the depositor upon receipt of each load of grain. Each scale ticket shall have printed across its face “This is a memorandum, nonnegotiable, possession of which does not signify that settlement has or has not been consummated.” The scale ticket shall state specifically whether the grain is received on contract, for storage, for shipment or consignment or sold. If the grain is received on contract or sold, the price shall be indicated on the scale ticket. All paper scale tickets shall be dated and signed by the public or private grain warehouse operator or the operator’s agent or manager.
Subd. 3.Grain delivered considered stored.
* * *
All blank spaces in this grain warehouse receipt were filled in before I signed it and I certify that I am the owner of the commodity for which this grain warehouse receipt was issued and that there are no liens, chattel mortgages or other claims against the commodity represented by this grain warehouse receipt.
Signed . | |||
Accepted . | Dated . | ||
Warehouse operator |
This redemption shall be signed by the depositor or the depositor’s agent in the event that the grain represented is redelivered or purchased by the public grain warehouse operator. Signature of this redemption by the depositor constitutes a valid cancellation of the obligation embraced in the storage contract.”
(d) A warehouse receipt for dry edible beans must state the grade of the dry edible beans delivered to the grain warehouse and the redelivery charge required under subdivision 10a, paragraph (a).
(e) An electronic version of a grain warehouse receipt generated by a vendor licensed and approved by the United States Department of Agriculture that contains the same information as the paper version of a grain warehouse receipt may be issued instead of a paper document. The electronic version of a grain warehouse receipt carries the same rights and obligations as the paper version. At no time may a paper receipt and an electronic receipt represent the same lot of grain. Redemption of an electronic version of a warehouse receipt may be accomplished by the warehouse receipt holder applying an electronic signature registered and authenticated by a vendor credited by the United States Department of Agriculture.
Subd. 5.Void agreements; penalty.
A provision or agreement in a grain warehouse receipt not contained in subdivision 4 is void. The failure to issue a grain warehouse receipt, as directed, or the issuance of slips, memoranda or other forms of receipt embracing a different grain warehouse or storage contract is a misdemeanor, and no slip, memorandum or other form of receipt is admissible as evidence in any civil action. Nothing in sections 232.20 to 232.24 requires or compels any person operating a flour, cereal or feed mill or malthouse doing a manufacturing business, to receive, store or purchase at the mill or malthouse any kind of grain.
Subd. 6.Liability.
A public grain warehouse operator is liable to the depositor for the delivery of the kind, grade, and net quantity of grain called for by the grain warehouse receipt or scale ticket marked “store.”
Subd. 7.Grain not received.
No public grain warehouse operator may issue a grain warehouse receipt for grain not actually received into the grain warehouse.
Subd. 8.Record of grain warehouse receipts.
A receipt record stating the grain warehouse receipt number and date of deposit, gross weight, dockage and net weight shall remain in the possession of the public grain warehouse operator issuing the grain warehouse receipt and shall be open for inspection by the commissioner or interested parties.
Subd. 9.Warehouse operator shall keep record.
* * *