Minnesota Statutes 246B.03 – Licensure, Evaluation, and Grievance Resolution
Subdivision 1.Licensure.
The commissioner of human services shall apply to the commissioner of health to license the secure treatment facilities operated by the Minnesota Sex Offender Program as supervised living facilities with applicable program licensing standards.
Subd. 2.
MS 2020 [Repealed, 2022 c 98 art 14 s 33]
Subd. 3.Civilly committed sex offender grievance resolution process.
(a) The executive director shall establish a grievance policy and related procedures that address and attempt to resolve civilly committed sex offender concerns and complaints. The grievance resolution process must include procedures for assessing or investigating a civilly committed sex offender’s concerns or complaints, for attempting to resolve issues informally, and for appealing for a review and determination by the executive director or designee.
(b) Any civilly committed sex offender who believes a right that is applicable to an individual under section 144.651 has been violated may file a grievance under paragraph (a) and attempt to resolve the issue internally, or by a complaint with the Minnesota Department of Health, Office of Health Facility Complaints, or both. Complaints filed with the Office of Health Facility Complaints under this paragraph must be processed according to section 144.652.