Minnesota Statutes 253B.092 – Administration of Neuroleptic Medication
Subdivision 1.General.
Neuroleptic medications may be administered, only as provided in this section, to patients subject to civil commitment under this chapter or chapter 253D. For purposes of this section, “patient” includes a proposed patient who is the subject of a petition for commitment and a committed person as defined in section 253D.02, subdivision 4.
* * *
Subd. 8.Procedure when patient refuses neuroleptic medication.
(a) If the substitute decision-maker or the patient refuses to consent to treatment with neuroleptic medications, and absent an emergency as set forth in subdivision 3, neuroleptic medications may not be administered without a court order. Upon receiving a written request for a hearing, the court shall schedule the hearing within 14 days of the request. The matter may be heard as part of any other district court proceeding under this chapter. By agreement of the parties or for good cause shown, the court may extend the time of hearing an additional 30 days.
(b) The patient must be examined by a court examiner prior to the hearing. If the patient refuses to participate in an examination, the court examiner may rely on the patient’s medical records to reach an opinion as to the appropriateness of neuroleptic medication. The patient is entitled to counsel and a second court examiner, if requested by the patient or patient’s counsel.
(c) The court may base its decision on relevant and admissible evidence, including the testimony of a treating medical practitioner or other qualified physician, a member of the patient’s treatment team, a court examiner, witness testimony, or the patient’s medical records.
(d) If the court finds that the patient has the capacity to decide whether to take neuroleptic medication or that the patient lacks capacity to decide and the standards for making a decision to administer the medications under subdivision 7 are not met, the treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program may not administer medication without the patient’s informed written consent or without the declaration of an emergency, or until further review by the court.
(e) If the court finds that the patient lacks capacity to decide whether to take neuroleptic medication and has applied the standards set forth in subdivision 7, the court may authorize the treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program and any other facility or program to which the patient may be transferred or provisionally discharged, to involuntarily administer the medication to the patient. A copy of the order must be given to the patient, the patient’s attorney, the county attorney, and the treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program. The treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program may not begin administration of the neuroleptic medication until it notifies the patient of the court’s order authorizing the treatment.
* * *