Minnesota Statutes 253B.092 – Administration of Neuroleptic Medication
Subdivision 1.General.
Neuroleptic medications may be administered, only as provided in this section, to patients subject to civil commitment under this chapter or chapter 253D. For purposes of this section, “patient” includes a proposed patient who is the subject of a petition for commitment and a committed person as defined in section 253D.02, subdivision 4.
* * *
(b) If the patient’s treating medical practitioner recommends treatment with neuroleptic medication, the substitute decision-maker may give or withhold consent to the administration of the medication, based on the standards under subdivision 7. If the substitute decision-maker gives informed consent to the treatment and the patient does not refuse, the substitute decision-maker shall provide written consent to the treating medical practitioner and the medication may be administered. The substitute decision-maker shall also notify the court that consent has been given. If the substitute decision-maker refuses or withdraws consent or the patient refuses the medication, neuroleptic medication must not be administered to the patient except with a court order or in an emergency.
(c) A substitute decision-maker appointed under this section has access to the relevant sections of the patient’s health records on the past or present administration of medication. The designated agency or a person involved in the patient’s physical or mental health care may disclose information to the substitute decision-maker for the sole purpose of performing the responsibilities under this section. The substitute decision-maker may not disclose health records obtained under this paragraph except to the extent necessary to carry out the duties under this section.
(d) At a hearing under section 253B.08, the petitioner has the burden of proving incapacity by a preponderance of the evidence. If a substitute decision-maker has been appointed by the court, the court shall make findings regarding the patient’s capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications and affirm or reverse its appointment of a substitute decision-maker. If the court affirms the appointment of the substitute decision-maker, and if the substitute decision-maker has consented to the administration of the medication and the patient has not refused, the court shall make findings that the substitute decision-maker has consented and the treatment is authorized. If a substitute decision-maker has not yet been appointed, upon request the court shall make findings regarding the patient’s capacity and appoint a substitute decision-maker if appropriate.
(e) If an order for civil commitment did not provide for the appointment of a substitute decision-maker or for the administration of neuroleptic medication, a treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program may later request the appointment of a substitute decision-maker upon a showing that administration of neuroleptic medications is recommended and that the patient lacks capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications. A hearing is not required in order to administer the neuroleptic medication unless requested under subdivision 10 or if the substitute decision-maker withholds or refuses consent or the patient refuses the medication.
(f) The substitute decision-maker’s authority to consent to treatment lasts for the duration of the court’s order of appointment or until modified by the court.
* * *
(b) If the patient clearly stated what the patient would choose to do in this situation when the patient had the capacity to make a reasoned decision, the patient’s wishes must be followed. Evidence of the patient’s wishes may include written instruments, including a durable power of attorney for health care under chapter 145C or a declaration under section 253B.03, subdivision 6d.
(c) If evidence of the patient’s wishes regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications is conflicting or lacking, the decision must be based on what a reasonable person would do, taking into consideration:
(1) the patient’s family, community, moral, religious, and social values;
(2) the medical risks, benefits, and alternatives to the proposed treatment;
(3) past efficacy and any extenuating circumstances of past use of neuroleptic medications; and
(4) any other relevant factors.
Subd. 8.Procedure when patient refuses neuroleptic medication.
(a) If the substitute decision-maker or the patient refuses to consent to treatment with neuroleptic medications, and absent an emergency as set forth in subdivision 3, neuroleptic medications may not be administered without a court order. Upon receiving a written request for a hearing, the court shall schedule the hearing within 14 days of the request. The matter may be heard as part of any other district court proceeding under this chapter. By agreement of the parties or for good cause shown, the court may extend the time of hearing an additional 30 days.
(b) The patient must be examined by a court examiner prior to the hearing. If the patient refuses to participate in an examination, the court examiner may rely on the patient’s medical records to reach an opinion as to the appropriateness of neuroleptic medication. The patient is entitled to counsel and a second court examiner, if requested by the patient or patient’s counsel.
(c) The court may base its decision on relevant and admissible evidence, including the testimony of a treating medical practitioner or other qualified physician, a member of the patient’s treatment team, a court examiner, witness testimony, or the patient’s medical records.
(d) If the court finds that the patient has the capacity to decide whether to take neuroleptic medication or that the patient lacks capacity to decide and the standards for making a decision to administer the medications under subdivision 7 are not met, the treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program may not administer medication without the patient’s informed written consent or without the declaration of an emergency, or until further review by the court.
* * *