Minnesota Statutes 256B.0659 – Personal Care Assistance Program
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the terms defined in paragraphs (b) to (r) have the meanings given unless otherwise provided in text.
* * *
(g) “Extended personal care assistance service” means personal care assistance services included in a service plan under one of the home and community-based services waivers authorized under chapter 256S and sections 256B.092, subdivision 5, and 256B.49, which exceed the amount, duration, and frequency of the state plan personal care assistance services for participants who:
(1) need assistance provided periodically during a week, but less than daily will not be able to remain in their homes without the assistance, and other replacement services are more expensive or are not available when personal care assistance services are to be reduced; or
(2) need additional personal care assistance services beyond the amount authorized by the state plan personal care assistance assessment in order to ensure that their safety, health, and welfare are provided for in their homes.
(h) “Health-related procedures and tasks” means procedures and tasks that can be delegated or assigned by a licensed health care professional under state law to be performed by a personal care assistant.
(i) “Instrumental activities of daily living” means activities to include meal planning and preparation; basic assistance with paying bills; shopping for food, clothing, and other essential items; performing household tasks integral to the personal care assistance services; communication by telephone and other media; and traveling, including to medical appointments and to participate in the community. For purposes of this paragraph, traveling includes driving and accompanying the recipient in the recipient’s chosen mode of transportation and according to the recipient’s personal care assistance care plan.
(j) “Managing employee” has the same definition as 42 C.F.R. § 455.
(k) “Qualified professional” means a professional providing supervision of personal care assistance services and staff as defined in section 256B.0625, subdivision 19c.
(l) “Personal care assistance provider agency” means a medical assistance enrolled provider that provides or assists with providing personal care assistance services and includes a personal care assistance provider organization, personal care assistance choice agency, class A licensed nursing agency, and Medicare-certified home health agency.
(m) “Personal care assistant” or “PCA” means an individual employed by a personal care assistance agency who provides personal care assistance services.
(n) “Personal care assistance care plan” means a written description of personal care assistance services developed by the personal care assistance provider according to the service plan.
(o) “Responsible party” means an individual who is capable of providing the support necessary to assist the recipient to live in the community.
(p) “Self-administered medication” means medication taken orally, by injection, nebulizer, or insertion, or applied topically without the need for assistance.
(q) “Service plan” means a written summary of the assessment and description of the services needed by the recipient.
* * *
(4) any other activity that is not described in this section.
Subd. 14a.Qualified professional; remote supervision.
(a) For recipients with chronic health conditions or severely compromised immune systems, a qualified professional may conduct the supervision required under subdivision 14 via two-way interactive audio and visual telecommunication if, at the recipient’s request, the recipient’s primary health care provider:
(1) determines that remote supervision is appropriate; and
(2) documents the determination under clause (1) in a statement of need or other document that is subsequently included in the recipient’s personal care assistance care plan.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a care plan developed or amended via remote supervision may be executed by electronic signature.
(c) A personal care assistance provider agency must not conduct its first supervisory visit for a recipient or complete its initial personal care assistance care plan via a remote visit.
(d) A recipient may request to return to in-person supervisory visits at any time.
[See Note.]
Subd. 15.Flexible use.
(a) “Flexible use” means the scheduled use of authorized hours of personal care assistance services, which vary within a service authorization period covering no more than six months, in order to more effectively meet the needs and schedule of the recipient. Each 12-month service agreement is divided into two six-month authorization date spans. No more than 75 percent of the total authorized units for a 12-month service agreement may be used in a six-month date span.
(b) Authorization of flexible use occurs during the authorization process under section 256B.0652. The flexible use of authorized hours does not increase the total amount of authorized hours available to a recipient. The commissioner shall not authorize additional personal care assistance services to supplement a service authorization that is exhausted before the end date under a flexible service use plan, unless the assessor determines a change in condition and a need for increased services is established. Authorized hours not used within the six-month period must not be carried over to another time period.
(c) A recipient who has terminated personal care assistance services before the end of the 12-month authorization period must not receive additional hours upon reapplying during the same 12-month authorization period, except if a change in condition is documented. Services must be prorated for the remainder of the 12-month authorization period based on the first six-month assessment.
(d) The recipient, responsible party, and qualified professional must develop a written month-to-month plan of the projected use of personal care assistance services that is part of the personal care assistance care plan and ensures:
(1) that the health and safety needs of the recipient are met throughout both date spans of the authorization period; and
* * *