Minnesota Statutes 256B.0659 – Personal Care Assistance Program
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the terms defined in paragraphs (b) to (r) have the meanings given unless otherwise provided in text.
* * *
An enhanced rate of 107.5 percent of the rate paid for personal care assistance services shall be paid for services provided to persons who qualify for ten or more hours of personal care assistance services per day when provided by a personal care assistant who meets the requirements of subdivision 11, paragraph (d). Any change in the eligibility criteria for the enhanced rate for personal care assistance services as described in this subdivision and referenced in subdivision 11, paragraph (d), does not constitute a change in a term or condition for individual providers as defined in section 256B.0711, and is not subject to the state’s obligation to meet and negotiate under chapter 179A.
Subd. 18.Personal care assistance choice option; generally.
(a) The commissioner may allow a recipient of personal care assistance services to use a fiscal intermediary to assist the recipient in paying and accounting for medically necessary covered personal care assistance services. Unless otherwise provided in this section, all other statutory and regulatory provisions relating to personal care assistance services apply to a recipient using the personal care assistance choice option.
(b) Personal care assistance choice is an option of the personal care assistance program that allows the recipient who receives personal care assistance services to be responsible for the hiring, training, scheduling, and firing of personal care assistants according to the terms of the written agreement with the personal care assistance choice agency required under subdivision 20, paragraph (a). This program offers greater control and choice for the recipient in who provides the personal care assistance service and when the service is scheduled. The recipient or the recipient’s responsible party must choose a personal care assistance choice provider agency as a fiscal intermediary. This personal care assistance choice provider agency manages payroll, invoices the state, is responsible for all payroll-related taxes and insurance, including premiums for family and medical benefit insurance, and is responsible for providing the consumer training and support in managing the recipient’s personal care assistance services.
[See Note.]
Subd. 19.Personal care assistance choice option; qualifications; duties.
(a) Under personal care assistance choice, the recipient or responsible party shall:
(1) recruit, hire, schedule, and terminate personal care assistants according to the terms of the written agreement required under subdivision 20, paragraph (a);
(2) develop a personal care assistance care plan based on the assessed needs and addressing the health and safety of the recipient with the assistance of a qualified professional as needed;
(3) orient and train the personal care assistant with assistance as needed from the qualified professional;
(4) supervise and evaluate the personal care assistant with the qualified professional, who is required to visit the recipient at least every 180 days;
(5) monitor and verify in writing and report to the personal care assistance choice agency the number of hours worked by the personal care assistant and the qualified professional;
* * *
(9) documentation that the personal care assistance provider agency and staff have successfully completed all the training required by this section, including the requirements under subdivision 11, paragraph (d), if enhanced personal care assistance services are provided and submitted for an enhanced rate under subdivision 17a;
(10) documentation of the agency’s marketing practices;
(11) disclosure of ownership, leasing, or management of all residential properties that is used or could be used for providing home care services;
(12) documentation that the agency will use the following percentages of revenue generated from the medical assistance rate paid for personal care assistance services for employee personal care assistant wages and benefits: 72.5 percent of revenue in the personal care assistance choice option and 72.5 percent of revenue from other personal care assistance providers. The revenue generated by the qualified professional and the reasonable costs associated with the qualified professional shall not be used in making this calculation; and
(13) effective May 15, 2010, documentation that the agency does not burden recipients’ free exercise of their right to choose service providers by requiring personal care assistants to sign an agreement not to work with any particular personal care assistance recipient or for another personal care assistance provider agency after leaving the agency and that the agency is not taking action on any such agreements or requirements regardless of the date signed.
(b) Personal care assistance provider agencies shall provide the information specified in paragraph (a) to the commissioner at the time the personal care assistance provider agency enrolls as a vendor or upon request from the commissioner. The commissioner shall collect the information specified in paragraph (a) from all personal care assistance providers beginning July 1, 2009.
(c) All personal care assistance provider agencies shall require all employees in management and supervisory positions and owners of the agency who are active in the day-to-day management and operations of the agency to complete mandatory training as determined by the commissioner before submitting an application for enrollment of the agency as a provider. All personal care assistance provider agencies shall also require qualified professionals to complete the training required by subdivision 13 before submitting an application for enrollment of the agency as a provider. Employees in management and supervisory positions and owners who are active in the day-to-day operations of an agency who have completed the required training as an employee with a personal care assistance provider agency do not need to repeat the required training if they are hired by another agency, if they have completed the training within the past three years. By September 1, 2010, the required training must be available with meaningful access according to title VI of the Civil Rights Act and federal regulations adopted under that law or any guidance from the United States
* * *