Minnesota Statutes 256B.0659 – Personal Care Assistance Program
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the terms defined in paragraphs (b) to (r) have the meanings given unless otherwise provided in text.
(b) “Activities of daily living” means grooming, dressing, bathing, transferring, mobility, positioning, eating, and toileting.
(c) “Behavior,” effective January 1, 2010, means a category to determine the home care rating and is based on the criteria found in this section. “Level I behavior” means physical aggression toward self, others, or destruction of property that requires the immediate response of another person.
(d) “Complex health-related needs,” effective January 1, 2010, means a category to determine the home care rating and is based on the criteria found in this section.
(e) “Critical activities of daily living,” effective January 1, 2010, means transferring, mobility, eating, and toileting.
(f) “Dependency in activities of daily living” means a person requires assistance to begin and complete one or more of the activities of daily living.
(g) “Extended personal care assistance service” means personal care assistance services included in a service plan under one of the home and community-based services waivers authorized under chapter 256S and sections 256B.092, subdivision 5, and 256B.49, which exceed the amount, duration, and frequency of the state plan personal care assistance services for participants who:
(1) need assistance provided periodically during a week, but less than daily will not be able to remain in their homes without the assistance, and other replacement services are more expensive or are not available when personal care assistance services are to be reduced; or
(2) need additional personal care assistance services beyond the amount authorized by the state plan personal care assistance assessment in order to ensure that their safety, health, and welfare are provided for in their homes.
(h) “Health-related procedures and tasks” means procedures and tasks that can be delegated or assigned by a licensed health care professional under state law to be performed by a personal care assistant.
(i) “Instrumental activities of daily living” means activities to include meal planning and preparation; basic assistance with paying bills; shopping for food, clothing, and other essential items; performing household tasks integral to the personal care assistance services; communication by telephone and other media; and traveling, including to medical appointments and to participate in the community. For purposes of this paragraph, traveling includes driving and accompanying the recipient in the recipient’s chosen mode of transportation and according to the recipient’s personal care assistance care plan.
(j) “Managing employee” has the same definition as 42 C.F.R. § 455.
(k) “Qualified professional” means a professional providing supervision of personal care assistance services and staff as defined in section 256B.0625, subdivision 19c.
(l) “Personal care assistance provider agency” means a medical assistance enrolled provider that provides or assists with providing personal care assistance services and includes a personal care assistance provider organization, personal care assistance choice agency, class A licensed nursing agency, and Medicare-certified home health agency.
(m) “Personal care assistant” or “PCA” means an individual employed by a personal care assistance agency who provides personal care assistance services.
(n) “Personal care assistance care plan” means a written description of personal care assistance services developed by the personal care assistance provider according to the service plan.
(o) “Responsible party” means an individual who is capable of providing the support necessary to assist the recipient to live in the community.
(p) “Self-administered medication” means medication taken orally, by injection, nebulizer, or insertion, or applied topically without the need for assistance.
(q) “Service plan” means a written summary of the assessment and description of the services needed by the recipient.
(r) “Wages and benefits” means wages and salaries, the employer’s share of FICA taxes, Medicare taxes, state and federal unemployment taxes, workers’ compensation, mileage reimbursement, health and dental insurance, life insurance, disability insurance, long-term care insurance, uniform allowance, and contributions to employee retirement accounts.
[See Note.]
Subd. 2.Personal care assistance services; covered services.
(a) The personal care assistance services eligible for payment include services and supports furnished to an individual, as needed, to assist in: