Minnesota Statutes 259.79 – Adoption Records
Subdivision 1.Content.
(a) The adoption records of the commissioner’s agents and licensed child-placing agencies shall contain copies of all relevant legal documents, responsibly collected genetic, medical and social history of the child and the child’s birth parents, the child’s placement record, copies of all pertinent agreements, contracts, and correspondence relevant to the adoption, and copies of all reports and recommendations made to the court.
(9) "day" comprises the time from midnight to the next midnight;
(10) "fiscal year" means the year by or for which accounts are reckoned;
(11) "hereafter" means a reference to the time after the time when the law containing such word takes effect;
(12) "heretofore" means a reference to the time previous to the time when the law containing such word takes effect;
(13) "judicial sale" means a sale conducted by an officer or person authorized for the purpose by some competent tribunal;
(14) "minor" means an individual under the age of 18 years;
(15) "money" means lawful money of the United States;
(16) "night time" means the time from sunset to sunrise;
(17) "non compos mentis" refers to an individual of unsound mind;
(18) "notary" means a notary public;
(19) "now" in any provision of a law referring to other laws in force, or to persons in office, or to any facts or circumstances as existing, relates to the laws in force, or to the persons in office, or to the facts or circumstances existing, respectively, on the effective date of such provision;
(20) "verified" when used in reference to writings, means supported by oath or affirmation. See Minnesota Statutes 645.45
(b) The commissioner of human services shall maintain a permanent record of all adoptions granted in district court in Minnesota regarding children who are:
(1) under guardianship of the commissioner or a licensed child-placing agency according to section 260C.317 or 260C.515, subdivision 3;
(2) placed by the commissioner, commissioner’s agent, or licensed child-placing agency after a consent to adopt according to section 259.24 or under an agreement conferring authority to place for adoption according to section 259.25; or
(3) adopted after a direct adoptive placement approved by the district court under section 259.47.
Each record shall contain identifying information about the child, the birth or legal parents, and adoptive parents, including race where such data is available. The record must also contain: (1) the date the child was legally freed for adoption; (2) the date of the adoptive placement; (3) the name of the placing agency; (4) the county where the adoptive placement occurred; (5) the date that the petition to adopt was filed; (6) the county where the petition to adopt was filed; and (7) the date and county where the adoption decree was granted.
(c) Identifying information contained in the adoption record shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only pursuant to section 259.61.
Subd. 2.Use.
Each adoption record shall constitute the permanent record upon which court action is based and agency services are administered.
Subd. 3.Retention; records made public.
All adoption records shall be retained on a permanent basis under a protected record system which ensures confidentiality and lasting preservation. All adoption records shall become public records on the 100th anniversary of the granting of the adoption decree.