Minnesota Statutes 260C.165 – Certain Out-of-Court Statements Admissible
An out-of-court statement not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence is admissible in evidence in any child in need of protection or services, neglected and in foster care, or domestic child abuse proceeding or any proceeding for termination of parental rights if:
(1) who is placed away from the child's parent or guardian in foster family homes, foster homes of relatives, group homes, emergency shelters, residential facilities not excluded in this subdivision, child care institutions, and preadoptive homes;
(2) who is colocated with the child's parent or guardian in a licensed residential family-based substance use disorder treatment program as defined in subdivision 22a; or
(3) who is returned to the care of the child's parent or guardian from whom the child was removed under a trial home visit pursuant to section 260C. See Minnesota Statutes 260C.007
- Person: includes any individual, association, corporation, partnership, and the state or any of its political subdivisions, departments, or agencies. See Minnesota Statutes 260C.007
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
(1) the statement was made by a child under the age of ten years or by a child ten years of age or older who is mentally impaired, as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 6;
(2) the statement alleges, explains, denies, or describes:
(i) any act of sexual penetration or contact performed with or on the child;
(ii) any act of sexual penetration or contact with or on another child observed by the child making the statement;
(iii) any act of physical abuse or neglect of the child by another; or
(iv) any act of physical abuse or neglect of another child observed by the child making the statement;
(3) the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement and the reliability of the person to whom the statement is made provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(4) the proponent of the statement notifies other parties of an intent to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceeding at which the proponent intends to offer the statement into evidence, to provide the parties with a fair opportunity to meet the statement.
For purposes of this section, an out-of-court statement includes a video, audio, or other recorded statement.