Minnesota Statutes 268.101 – Determinations On Issues of Ineligibility
Subdivision 1.Notification.
(a) In an application for unemployment benefits, each applicant must report the name and the reason for no longer working for the applicant’s most recent employer, as well as the names of all employers and the reasons for no longer working for all employers during the six calendar months before the d
* * *
(2) did not employ the applicant during the six calendar months before the application for unemployment benefits; and
(3) did not raise an issue of ineligibility as a result of a quit or discharge of the applicant within ten calendar days of notification under subdivision 1, paragraph (b);
then any exception under section 268.047, subdivisions 2 and 3, begins the Sunday two weeks following the week that the issue of ineligibility as a result of a quit or discharge of the applicant was raised by the employer.
A communication from an employer must specifically set out why the applicant should be determined ineligible for unemployment benefits for that communication to be considered to have raised an issue of ineligibility for purposes of this section. A statement of “protest” or a similar term without more information does not constitute raising an issue of ineligibility for purposes of this section.
(c) Subject to section 268.031, an issue of ineligibility is determined based upon that information required of an applicant, any information that may be obtained from an applicant or employer, and information from any other source.
(d) Regardless of the requirements of this subdivision, the commissioner is not required to send to an applicant a copy of the determination where the applicant has satisfied a period of ineligibility because of a quit or a discharge under section 268.095, subdivision 10.
(e) The department is authorized to issue a determination on an issue of ineligibility within 24 months from the establishment of a benefit account based upon information from any source, even if the issue of ineligibility was not raised by the applicant or an employer.
If an applicant obtained unemployment benefits through misrepresentation under section 268.18, subdivision 2, the department is authorized to issue a determination of ineligibility within 48 months of the establishment of the benefit account.
If the department has filed an intervention in a worker’s compensation matter under section 176.361, the department is authorized to issue a determination of ineligibility within 48 months of the establishment of the benefit account.
(f) A determination of eligibility or determination of ineligibility is final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant or employer within 45 calendar days after sending. The determination must contain a prominent statement indicating the consequences of not appealing. Proceedings on the appeal are conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
(g) An issue of ineligibility required to be determined under this section includes any question regarding the denial or allowing of unemployment benefits under this chapter except for issues under section 268.07. An issue of ineligibility for purposes of this section includes any question of effect on an employer under section 268.047.
[See Note.]
Subd. 2a.
MS 2010 [Expired, 2010 c 347 art 2 s 18]
Subd. 3.
[Repealed by amendment, 2007 c 128 art 5 s 7]
Subd. 3a.Direct hearing.
Regardless of any provision of the Minnesota Unemployment Insurance Law, the commissioner or an unemployment law judge may, before a determination being made under this chapter, refer any issue of ineligibility, or any other issue under this chapter, directly for hearing in accordance with section 268.105, subdivision 1. The status of the issue is the same as if a determination had been made and an appeal filed.
Subd. 4.Amended determination.
Unless an appeal has been filed, the commissioner, on the commissioner’s own motion, may reconsider a determination of eligibility or determination of ineligibility that has not become final and issue an amended determination. Any amended determination must be sent to the applicant and any involved employer by mail or electronic transmission. Any amended determination is final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant or notified employer within 45 calendar days after sending. Proceedings on the appeal are conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
[See Note.]
Subd. 5.Unemployment benefit payment.
* * *