Minnesota Statutes 271.02 – Officers
The judges of the Tax Court shall choose a chief judge. The chief judge shall coordinate and make hearing assignments, and appoint employees who shall be in the unclassified service. The chief judge may delegate administrative duties to the employees appointed. The court administrator of district court in each county shall be the court administrator of the Tax Court in that county. Filing fees and library fees deposited with the court administrator of district court in the capacity of court administrator of the Tax Court and in cases originally commenced in district court and transferred to the Tax Court shall be retained by the court administrator of district court. The court administrator of the Tax Court in each county shall be subject to the supervision of the administrator in Tax Court matters.