Minnesota Statutes 297B.035 – Vehicle Purchased by Dealer or Lessor
Subdivision 1.Ordinary course of business.
Except as provided in this section, motor vehicles purchased solely for resale in the ordinary course of business by any motor vehicle dealer, as defined in section 168.002, subdivision 6, who is licensed under section 168.27, subdivision 2 or 3, including vehicles which bear dealer plates as authorized by section 168.27, subdivision 16, shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 2.Annual tax for dealer plate.
Motor vehicles which satisfy the definitions of subdivision 1, shall be taxed at a yearly rate of $15 per dealer plate. This tax shall be paid when dealer plates, tabs, or stickers are purchased and shall be deposited in the state treasury and credited as provided in section 297B.09. This tax shall be in lieu of any other state sales, excise, or use tax.
Subd. 3.Sale in violation of licensing requirement.