Minnesota Statutes 297D.13 – Confidential Nature of Information
Subdivision 1.Disclosure prohibited.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, neither the commissioner nor a public employee may reveal facts contained in a report or return required by this chapter or any information obtained from a tax obligor; nor can any information contained in such a report or return or obtained from a tax obligor be used against the tax obligor in any criminal proceeding, unless independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding involving taxes due under this chapter from the tax obligor making the return.
Subd. 2.Penalty for disclosure.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
Class Prison Fine Gross misdemeanor up to 1 year up to $3,000 Misdemeanor up to 90 days up to $1,000
For details, see § 609.02