Minnesota Statutes 302A.181 – Bylaws
Subdivision 1.Generally.
A corporation may, but need not, have bylaws. Bylaws may contain any provision relating to the management of the business or the regulation of the affairs of the corporation not inconsistent with section 302A.201 or any other provision of law or the articles.
Subd. 2.Power of board.
Initial bylaws may be adopted pursuant to section 302A.171 by the incorporators or by the first board. Unless reserved by the articles to the shareholders, the power to adopt, amend, or repeal the bylaws is vested in the board. The power of the board is subject to the power of the shareholders, exercisable in the manner provided in subdivision 3, to adopt, amend, or repeal bylaws adopted, amended, or repealed by the board. After the adoption of the initial bylaws, the board shall not adopt, amend, or repeal a bylaw fixing a quorum for meetings of shareholders, prescribing procedures for removing directors or filling vacancies in the board, or fixing the number of directors or their classifications, qualifications, or terms of office, but may adopt or amend a bylaw to increase the number of directors.
Subd. 3.Power of shareholders; procedure.
If a shareholder or shareholders holding three percent or more of the voting power of the shares entitled to vote propose a resolution for action by the shareholders to adopt, amend, or repeal bylaws adopted, amended, or repealed by the board and the resolution sets forth the provision or provisions proposed for adoption, amendment, or repeal, the limitations and procedures for submitting, considering, and adopting the resolution are the same as provided in section 302A.135, subdivisions 2 to 4, for amendment of the articles.