Minnesota Statutes 322C.0407 – Management of Limited Liability Company
Subdivision 1.Member-managed default.
Except as provided in section 322C.1101, subdivision 5, with respect to nonprofit limited liability companies, a limited liability company is a member-managed limited liability company unless the operating agreement:
(1) expressly provides that:
(i) the company is or will be “manager-managed” or “board-managed”;
(ii) the company is or will be “managed by managers” or “managed by a board”; or
(iii) management of the company is or will be “vested in managers” or “vested in a board”; or
(2) includes words of similar import.
Subd. 2.Member-managed company rules.
In a member-managed limited liability company, the following rules apply:
(1) The management and conduct of the company are vested in the members.
(2) Each member has equal rights in the management and conduct of the company’s activities.
(3) A difference arising among members as to a matter in the ordinary course of the activities of the company may be decided by a majority of the members.
(4) An act outside the ordinary course of the activities of the company may be undertaken only with the consent of all members.
(5) The operating agreement may be amended only with the consent of all members.
Subd. 3.Manager-managed company rules.
In a manager-managed limited liability company, the following rules apply:
(1) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, any matter relating to the activities of the company is decided exclusively by the managers.
(2) Each manager has equal rights in the management and conduct of the activities of the company.
(3) A difference arising among managers as to a matter in the ordinary course of the activities of the company may be decided by a majority of the managers.
(4) The consent of all members is required to:
(i) sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of the company’s property, with or without the good will, outside the ordinary course of the company’s activities;
(ii) approve a merger, conversion, or domestication under sections 322C.1001 to 322C.1015;
(iii) undertake any other act outside the ordinary course of the company’s activities; and
(iv) amend the operating agreement.
(5) A manager may be chosen at any time by the consent of a majority of the members and remains a manager until a successor has been chosen, unless the manager at an earlier time resigns, is removed, or dies, or, in the case of a manager that is not an individual, terminates. A manager may be removed at any time by the consent of a majority of the members without notice or cause.
(6) A person need not be a member to be a manager, but the dissociation of a member that is also a manager removes the person as a manager. If a person that is both a manager and a member ceases to be a manager, that cessation does not by itself dissociate the person as a member.
(7) A person’s ceasing to be a manager does not discharge any debt, obligation, or other liability to the limited liability company or members which the person incurred while a manager.
Subd. 4.Board-managed company rules.
In a board-managed limited liability company, the following rules apply:
(1) The activities and affairs of a limited liability company are to be managed by and under the direction of a board of governors, which shall consist of one or more governors as determined by members holding a majority of the voting power of the members. Except as specifically stated in this subdivision and section 322C.0202, subdivision 5, subject to section 322C.0302:
(i) the board acts only through an act of the board;
(ii) no individual governor has any right or power to act for the limited liability company; and
(iii) only officers, managers, or other agents designated by the board or through a process approved by the board have the right to act for the limited liability company, and that right extends only to the extent consistent with the terms of the designation.
(2) A governor must be a natural person. A person need not be a member to be a governor, but the dissociation of a member who is also a governor disqualifies the person as a governor. If a person who is both a governor and a member ceases to be a governor, that cessation does not by itself dissociate the person as a member. A person’s ceasing to be a governor does not discharge any debt, obligation, or other liability to the limited liability company or members which the person incurred while a governor.
(3) The method of election and any additional qualifications for governors will be as determined by members holding a majority of the voting power of the members. Governors are elected by a plurality of the voting power present and entitled to vote on the election of governors at a duly called or held meeting at which a quorum is present.
(4) A member may waive notice of a meeting for the election of governors. A member’s waiver of notice under this clause is effective whether given before, at, or after the meeting, and whether given in a record, orally, or by attendance. Attendance by a member at a meeting for election of governors is a waiver of notice of that meeting, except where the member objects at the beginning of the meeting to the transaction of business because the meeting is not lawfully called or convened and does not participate in the meeting after the objection.
(5) Once elected, a governor holds office for the term for which the governor was elected and until a successor is elected, or until the earlier death, resignation, disqualification, or removal of the governor. A governor may resign at any time. A governor may be removed at any time, without cause and without advance notice, by a majority of the voting power of all of the members. The existence of vacancies does not affect the power of the board to function if at least one governor remains in office.
* * *