Minnesota Statutes 325E.72 – Digital Fair Repair
Subdivision 1.Short title.
This section may be cited as the “Digital Fair Repair Act.”
Subd. 2.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given.
* * *
(r) “Tool” means any software program, hardware implement, or other apparatus used for diagnosis, maintenance, or repair of digital electronic equipment, including software or other mechanisms that provide, program, pair a part, calibrate functionality, or perform any other function required to repair the original equipment or part back to fully functional condition, including updates.
(s) “Trade secret” has the meaning given in section 325C.01, subdivision 5.
(t) “Video game console” means a computing device, such as a console machine, a handheld console device, or another device or system, and its components and peripherals, that is primarily used by consumers for playing video games but which is neither a general nor an all-purpose computer. A general or all-purpose computer includes but is not limited to a desktop computer, laptop, tablet, or cell phone.
Subd. 3.Requirements.
(a) For digital electronic equipment and parts for the equipment sold or used in Minnesota, an original equipment manufacturer must make available to any independent repair provider or to the owner of digital electronic equipment manufactured by or on behalf of, or sold by, the original equipment manufacturer, on fair and reasonable terms, documentation, parts, and tools, inclusive of any updates to information or embedded software, for diagnostic, maintenance, or repair purposes. Nothing in this section requires an original equipment manufacturer to make available a part, tools, or documentation if it is no longer available to the original equipment manufacturer.
(b) Such parts, tools, and documentation shall be made available within 60 days after the first sale of the digital electronic equipment in Minnesota.
Subd. 4.Enforcement by attorney general.
A violation of this section is an unlawful practice under section 325D.44. All remedies, penalties, and authority granted to the attorney general under section 8.31 are available to the attorney general to enforce this section.
Subd. 5.Limitations.
(a) Nothing in this section requires an original equipment manufacturer to divulge a trade secret or license any intellectual property to an owner or an independent service provider, except as necessary to provide documentation, parts, and tools on fair and reasonable terms.
(b) Nothing in this section alters the terms of any arrangement described in subdivision 2, paragraph (b), including but not limited to the performance or provision of warranty or recall repair work by an authorized repair provider on behalf of an original equipment manufacturer pursuant to the arrangement, in force between an authorized repair provider and an original equipment manufacturer. A provision in the terms of an arrangement described in subdivision 2, paragraph (b), that purports to waive, avoid, restrict, or limit the original equipment manufacturer’s obligations to comply with this section is void and unenforceable.
(c) Nothing in this section requires an original equipment manufacturer or an authorized repair provider to provide to an owner or independent repair provider access to information, other than documentation, that is provided by the original equipment manufacturer to an authorized repair provider pursuant to the terms of an arrangement described in subdivision 2, paragraph (b).
(d) Nothing in this section requires an original equipment manufacturer or authorized repair provider to make available any parts, tools, or documentation for the purpose of making modifications to any digital electronic equipment.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the original equipment manufacturer to sell service parts if the service parts are no longer provided by the original equipment manufacturer or made available to authorized repair providers of the original equipment manufacturer.
(f) Nothing in this section shall require an original manufacturer to make available special documentation, tools, and parts that would disable or override antitheft security measures set by the owner of the equipment without the owner’s authorization.
(g) Nothing in this section shall apply if the original equipment manufacturer provides equivalent or better, readily available replacement equipment at no charge to the customer.
(h) Nothing in this section requires the original manufacturer to provide access to parts, tools, or documentation for work that is required to be done or supervised by an individual or contractor licensed under chapter 326B or with any individual or contractor who does not possess the relevant license required for that work.
Subd. 6.Exclusions.
(a) Nothing in this section applies to: (1) a motor vehicle manufacturer, manufacturer of motor vehicle equipment, or motor vehicle dealer acting in that capacity; or (2) any product or service of a motor vehicle manufacturer, manufacturer of motor vehicle equipment, or motor vehicle dealer acting in that capacity.
(b) Nothing in this section applies to manufacturers or distributors of a medical device as defined in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, United States Code, title 21, § 301 et seq., or a digital electronic product or software manufactured for use in a medical setting including diagnostic, monitoring, or control equipment or any product or service that the manufacturer or distributor of a medical device offers.
* * *