Minnesota Statutes 325E.72 – Digital Fair Repair
Subdivision 1.Short title.
This section may be cited as the “Digital Fair Repair Act.”
Subd. 2.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given.
* * *
(c) Nothing in this section applies to manufacturers, distributors, importers, or dealers of any off-road or nonroad equipment, including without limitation farm and utility tractors; farm implements; farm machinery; forestry equipment; industrial equipment; utility equipment; construction equipment; compact construction equipment; road-building equipment; electronic vehicle charging infrastructure equipment; mining equipment; turf, yard, and garden equipment; outdoor power equipment; portable generators; marine, all-terrain sports, and recreational vehicles, including without limitation racing vehicles; stand-alone or integrated stationary or mobile internal combustion engines; generator sets and fuel cell power; power tools; and any tools, technology, attachments, accessories, components, and repair parts for any of the foregoing.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any original equipment manufacturer or authorized repair provider to make available any parts, tools, or documentation required for the diagnosis, maintenance, or repair of a video game console and its components and peripherals.
(e) Nothing in this section applies to an energy storage system, as defined in section 216B.2422, subdivision 1, paragraph (f).
(f) Nothing in this section requires an original equipment manufacturer to make available parts, documentation, or tools related to cybersecurity, except as necessary for the repair or maintenance of equipment. Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, an original equipment manufacturer is not required to make available parts, documentation, or tools related to cybersecurity which: (1) could reasonably give a recipient or third-party access to trade secret or personally identifiable information owned or possessed by an original equipment manufacturer for itself or on behalf of another person; (2) is protected from disclosure under other laws of this state; or (3) could reasonably be used to compromise cybersecurity or cybersecurity equipment.
(g) Nothing in this section applies to information technology equipment that is intended for use in critical infrastructure, as defined in United States Code, title 42, § 5195c(e).
Subd. 7.Liability, defenses, and warranties.
No original equipment manufacturer or authorized repair provider shall be liable for any damage or injury caused to any digital electronic equipment, person, or property that occurs as a result of repair, diagnosis, maintenance, or modification performed by an independent repair provider or owner, including but not limited to any indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages; any loss of data, privacy, or profits; or an inability to use, or reduced functionality of, the digital electronic equipment.
Subd. 8.Applicability.
This section applies to equipment sold on or after July 1, 2021.