Minnesota Statutes 331A.12 – Website Advertisement for Transportation Project Bids
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) The terms defined in this subdivision and section 331A.01 apply to this section.
(b) “Website” means a specific, addressable location provided on a server connected to the Internet and hosting World Wide Web pages and other files that are generally accessible on the Internet all or most of the day.
Subd. 2.Designation.
At the meeting of the governing body of a political subdivision at which the governing body designates its official newspaper for the year, the governing body may designate in the same manner publication of transportation projects on the political subdivision’s website. Publication on the website may be used in place of or in addition to any other required form of publication. Each year after designating publication on the website for transportation projects, the political subdivision must publish, in a qualified newspaper in the jurisdiction and on the website, notice that the political subdivision will publish any advertisements for bids on its website.
Subd. 3.Form, time for publication same.
A political subdivision that publishes on its website under this section must post the information in substantially the same format and for the same period of time as required for publication in an official newspaper or other print publication.
Subd. 4.Record retention.
A political subdivision that publishes notice on its website under this section must ensure that a permanent record of publication is maintained in a form accessible by the public.