Minnesota Statutes 394.36 – Nonconformities
Subdivision 1.Continuation of nonconformity; limitations.
Except as provided in subdivision 2, 3, or 4, any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an official control under this chapter, may be continued, although the use or occupation does not conform to the official control. If the nonconformity or occupancy is discontinued for a period of more than one year, or any nonconforming building or structure is destroyed by fire or other peril to the extent of 50 percent of its estimated market value, any subsequent use or occupancy of the land or premises shall be a conforming use or occupancy.
Subd. 1a.Substandard structures.
Notwithstanding subdivision 1, Minnesota Rules, parts 6105.0351 to 6105.0550, may allow for the continuation and improvement of substandard structures, as defined in Minnesota Rules, part 6105.0354, subpart 30, in the Lower Saint Croix National Scenic Riverway.
Subd. 1b.Designated floodplains.