Minnesota Statutes 43A.11 – Veteran’s Preference
Subdivision 1.Creation.
Recognizing that training and experience in the military services of the government and loyalty and sacrifice for the government are qualifications of merit which cannot be readily assessed by examination, a veteran’s preference shall be available pursuant to this section to a veteran as defined in section 197.447.
Subd. 2.