Minnesota Statutes 471.16 – Operation of Program; Levy
Subdivision 1.Includes nonprofits; delegation.
Any city, however organized, or any town, county, school district, or any board thereof may operate such a program independently, or they may cooperate among themselves or with any nonprofit organization in its conduct and in any manner in which they may mutually agree; or they may delegate the operation of the program to a recreation board created by one or more of them, and appropriate money voted for this purpose to such board which may in turn support or cooperate with a nonprofit organization.
Subd. 2.Levy for senior recreation.