Minnesota Statutes 473.859 – Comprehensive Plan Content
Subdivision 1.Contents.
The comprehensive plan shall contain objectives, policies, standards and programs to guide public and private land use, development, redevelopment and preservation for all lands and waters within the jurisdiction of the local governmental unit through 1990 and may extend through any year thereafter which is evenly divisible by five. Each plan shall specify expected industrial and commercial development, planned population distribution, and local public facility capacities upon which the plan is based. Each plan shall contain a discussion of the use of the public facilities specified in the metropolitan system statement and the effect of the plan on adjacent local governmental units and affected school districts. Existing plans and official controls may be used in whole or in part following modification, as necessary, to satisfy the requirements of sections 462.355, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871. Each plan may contain an intergovernmental coordination element that describes how its planned land uses and urban services affect other communities, adjacent local government units, the region, and the state, and that includes guidelines for joint planning and decision making with other communities, school districts, and other jurisdictions for siting public schools, building public facilities, and sharing public services.
Each plan may contain an economic development element that identifies types of mixed use development, expansion facilities for businesses, and methods for developing a balanced and stable economic base.
The comprehensive plan may contain any additional matter which may be included in a comprehensive plan of the local governmental unit pursuant to the applicable planning statute.
Subd. 2.Land use plan.
(a) A land use plan must include the water management plan required by section 103B.235, and shall designate the existing and proposed location, intensity and extent of use of land and water, including lakes, wetlands, rivers, streams, natural drainage courses, and adjoining land areas that affect water natural resources, for agricultural, residential, commercial, industrial and other public and private purposes, or any combination of such purposes.