Minnesota Statutes 480B.01 – Commission On Judicial Selection
Subdivision 1.Judicial vacancies.
If a judge of the district court or Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals dies, resigns, retires, or is removed during the judge’s term of office, or if a new district or Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals judgeship is created, the resulting vacancy must be filled by the governor as provided in this section.
Subd. 2.Commission established; members.