Minnesota Statutes 484.74 – Alternative Dispute Resolution
Subdivision 1.Authorization.
In litigation involving an amount in excess of $7,500 in controversy, the presiding judge may, by order, direct the parties to enter nonbinding alternative dispute resolution. Alternatives may include private trials, neutral expert fact-finding, mediation, minitrials, and other forms of alternative dispute resolution. The guidelines for the various alternatives must be established by the presiding judge and must emphasize early and inexpensive exchange of information and case evaluation in order to facilitate settlement.
Subd. 2.Neutral; appointment; removal.