Minnesota Statutes 485.07 – Records to Be Kept
Every court administrator shall procure and keep the following records at the expense of the county:
(1) a register of actions, in which the court administrator shall enter the title of each action, whether originally commenced in the court administrator’s court, or brought there by appeal or transcript of judgment from another court of the state or the United States, and a minute of each paper filed in the cause, and all proceedings in them;
(2) a judgment roll, for each judgment rendered;
(3) a docket, in which the court administrator enters alphabetically the name of each judgment debtor, the amount of the judgment, and the precise time of its entry;
(4) indexes, as described in section 485.08, and any other records as the court may direct.