Minnesota Statutes 515B.4-113 – Implied Warranties
(a) A declarant warrants to a purchaser that a unit will be in at least as good condition at the earlier of the time of the conveyance or delivery of possession as it was at the time of contracting, reasonable wear and tear excepted.
(b) A declarant warrants to a purchaser that:
(1) a unit and the common elements in the common interest community are suitable for the ordinary uses of real estate of its type; and
(2) any improvements subject to use rights by the purchaser, made or contracted for by the declarant, or made by any person in contemplation of the creation of the common interest community, will be (i) free from defective materials and (ii) constructed in accordance with applicable law, according to sound engineering and construction standards, and in a workmanlike manner.
(c) In addition, a declarant warrants to a purchaser of a unit which under the declaration is available for residential use that the residential use will not violate applicable law at the earlier of the time of conveyance or delivery of possession.
(d) Warranties imposed by this section may be excluded or modified only as specified in section 515B.4-114.
(e) For purposes of this section, improvements made or contracted for by an affiliate of a declarant are made or contracted for by the declarant.
(f) Any conveyance of a unit transfers to the purchaser all implied warranties.
(g) This section does not in any manner abrogate the provisions of chapter 327A relating to statutory warranties for housing, or affect any other cause of action under a statute or the common law.
(h) A development party shall not have liability under this section for loss or damage caused by the failure of the association or a unit owner to comply with obligations imposed by section 515B.3-107, unless the loss or damage is caused by failure to comply with section 515B.3-107 while the declarant controlled the board.