Minnesota Statutes 524.3-101 – Devolution of Estate At Death; Restrictions
The power of a person to leave property by will, and the rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to the person’s property are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in chapters 524 and 525 to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates. Upon death, a person’s real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by last will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, disclaimer, renunciation, or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estates, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the decedent‘s heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving disclaimer, renunciation or other circumstances affecting devolution of intestate estates, subject to the provisions of sections 525.14 and 524.2-402, the allowances provided for by sections 524.2-403 and 524.2-404, to the rights of creditors, elective share of the surviving spouse, and to administration.