Minnesota Statutes 525.714 – Suspension by Appeal
The appeal shall suspend the operation of the order, judgment, or decree appealed from until the appeal is determined or the court of appeals orders otherwise. The court of appeals may require the appellant to give additional bond for the payment of damages which may be awarded against the appellant in consequence of the suspension, on the appellant’s failure to obtain a reversal of the order, judgment, or decree appealed from. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the probate court from appointing special representatives nor prevent special representatives from continuing to act as such.