Minnesota Statutes 549.02 – Costs
Subdivision 1.District court.
In actions commenced in the district court, costs shall be allowed as follows:
To plaintiff: (1) Upon a judgment in the plaintiff’s favor of $100 or more in an action for the recovery of money only, $200. (2) In all other actions, including an action by a public employee for wrongfully denied or withheld employment benefits or rights, except as otherwise specially provided, $200.
To defendant: Upon discontinuance or dismissal or when judgment is rendered in the defendant’s favor on the merits, $200.
To the prevailing party: $5.50 for the cost of filing a satisfaction of the judgment.
This section does not apply to actions removed to district court from conciliation court.
Subd. 2.On appeal.
Upon a judgment on the merits on appeal to the court of appeals or supreme court, additional costs in the amount of $300 shall be allowed to the prevailing party.
Subd. 3.Limitation.
Notwithstanding subdivisions 1 and 2, where the state agency is named or intervenes as a party to enforce the agency’s rights under section 256B.056, the agency shall not be liable for costs to any prevailing defendant.