Minnesota Statutes 56.19 – Violation
Subdivision 1.Criminal penalty.
Any person or the several members, officers, directors, agents, and employees thereof, who violates or participates in the violation of any of the provisions of sections 56.01 and 56.18 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
Subd. 2.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
Class Prison Fine Gross misdemeanor up to 1 year up to $3,000 Misdemeanor up to 90 days up to $1,000
For details, see § 609.02
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Gross misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $3,000 |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
[Repealed, 1983 c 252 s 16]
Subd. 2a.Penalty for intentional violations.
Any lender intentionally violating this chapter, when the violation does not also constitute a violation of any other provision of state or federal law for which there is a remedy, shall be liable to the consumer in an amount not to exceed $100 for each violation.
Subd. 3.Unlicensed lenders.
If a person has violated this chapter by not obtaining a license when required to make loans subject to this chapter, the loan is void and the debtor is not obligated to pay any amounts owing. The debtor may recover from such persons all amounts paid. No action may be brought under this subdivision more than one year after the date of the last scheduled payment on the loan.
Subd. 4.Remedies exclusive.
The remedies set forth in this section and section 48.196 are exclusive. A violation of this chapter does not impair rights on a debt.