Minnesota Statutes 562.04 – Early Trial of Action, Appeal
Whenever a bond has been required in any action under section 562.02, the court shall advance the case on its calendar for trial at the earliest feasible date, or the court may advance for trial only the issues which affect the public body. If any appeal is taken from an order granting or denying the motion for filing of the bond, it shall not stay further proceedings in the litigation. An appeal from any judgment entered in any district court in any litigation in which a bond has been required hereunder shall be taken to the court of appeals within 30 days after notice of entry of judgment, notwithstanding the Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure. The party appealing, or the respondent, may apply to the court of appeals for an order fixing the time and manner of the hearing of the appeal, whereupon the court may provide for a speedy hearing in the manner provided by the Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure.