Minnesota Statutes 580.03 – Notice of Sale; Service On Occupant
Six weeks’ published notice shall be given that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the mortgaged premises or some part thereof, and at least four weeks before the appointed time of sale a copy of such notice shall be served in like manner as a summons in a civil action in the district court upon the person in possession of the mortgaged premises, if the same are actually occupied. If there be a building on such premises used by a church or religious corporation, for its usual meetings, service upon any officer or trustee of such corporation shall be a sufficient service upon it. The notices required by sections 580.041 and 580.042 must be served simultaneously with the notice of foreclosure required by this section.