Minnesota Statutes 580.27 – Effect of Redemption
If redemption is made by the owner of the property sold, the owner’s heirs, personal representatives or assigns, such redemption annuls the sale; if by a creditor holding a lien on the property, or some part thereof, the certificate of redemption, executed, acknowledged, and recorded as provided in section 580.26, operates as an assignment to the creditor of the right acquired under such sale, subject to such right of any other person to redeem as provided by law.