Minnesota Statutes 609.10 – Sentences Available
Subdivision 1.Sentences available.
(a) Upon conviction of a felony and compliance with the other provisions of this chapter the court, if it imposes sentence, may sentence the defendant to the extent authorized by law as follows:
(1) to life imprisonment; or
(2) to imprisonment for a fixed term of years set by the court; or
(3) to both imprisonment for a fixed term of years and payment of a fine; or
(4) to payment of a fine without imprisonment or as an intermediate sanction on a stayed sentence; or
(5) to payment of court-ordered restitution in addition to either imprisonment or payment of a fine, or both; or
(6) to payment of a local correctional fee as authorized under section 609.102 in addition to any other sentence imposed by the court.
(b) If the court imposes a fine or orders restitution under paragraph (a), payment is due on the date imposed unless the court otherwise establishes a due date or a payment plan.
Subd. 2.Restitution.
(a) As used in this section, “restitution” includes:
(1) payment of compensation to the victim or the victim’s family; and
(2) if the victim is deceased or already has been fully compensated, payment of money to a victim assistance program or other program directed by the court.
“Restitution” includes payment of compensation to a government entity that incurs loss as a direct result of a crime.
(b) When the defendant does not pay the entire amount of court-ordered restitution and the fine at the same time, the court may order that all restitution shall be paid before the fine is paid.