Minnesota Statutes 609.3232 – Protective Order Authorized; Procedures; Penalties
Subdivision 1.Order for protection.
Any parent or guardian who knows or has reason to believe that a person, while acting as other than a prostitute or patron, is inducing, coercing, soliciting, or promoting the prostitution of the parent or guardian’s minor child, or is offering or providing food, shelter, or other subsistence for the purpose of enabling the parent or guardian’s minor child to engage in prostitution, may seek an order for protection in the manner provided in this section.
Subd. 2.Court jurisdiction.