Minnesota Statutes 609.345 – Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Fourth Degree
Subdivision 1.Adult victim; crime defined.
A person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if any of the following circumstances exists:
(a) the actor uses coercion to accomplish the sexual contact;
(b) the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless;
(c) the actor uses force, as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 3, clause (2); or