Minnesota Statutes 609.38 – Stayed Sentence
For any violation of section 609.255, subdivision 3, 609.377, or 609.378 for which the Sentencing Guidelines establish a presumptive executed sentence, the court may stay imposition or execution of the sentence if it finds that a stay is in the best interest of the complainant or the family unit and that the defendant is willing to participate in any necessary or appropriate treatment. In determining an appropriate sentence when there is a family relationship between the complainant and the defendant, the court shall be guided by the policy of preserving and strengthening the family unit whenever possible.