Minnesota Statutes 624.731 – Tear Gas and Tear Gas Compounds; Electronic Incapacitation Devices
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For the purposes of this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Gross misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $3,000 |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
(1) “authorized tear gas compound” means a lachrymator or any substance composed of a mixture of a lachrymator including chloroacetophenone, alpha-chloroacetophenone; phenylchloromethylketone, orthochlorobenzalmalononitrile or oleoresin capsicum, commonly known as tear gas; and
(2) “electronic incapacitation device” means a portable device which is designed or intended by the manufacturer to be used, offensively or defensively, to temporarily immobilize or incapacitate persons by means of electric pulse or current, including devices operating by means of carbon dioxide propellant. “Electronic incapacitation device” does not include cattle prods, electric fences, or other electric devices when used in agricultural, animal husbandry, or food production activities.
Subd. 2.Authorized possession; use.
(a) A person may possess and use an authorized tear gas compound in the exercise of reasonable force in defense of the person or the person’s property only if it is propelled from an aerosol container, labeled with or accompanied by clearly written instructions as to its use and the dangers involved in its use, and dated to indicate its anticipated useful life.
(b) A person may possess and use an electronic incapacitation device in the exercise of reasonable force in defense of the person or the person’s property only if the electronic incapacitation device is labeled with or accompanied by clearly written instructions as to its use and the dangers involved in its use.
Subd. 3.Prohibited possession; use.
(a) No person under the age of 16 may possess or use an authorized tear gas compound except by written permission of a parent or guardian, and no person under the age of 18 may possess or use an electronic incapacitation device.
(b) No person prohibited from possessing a pistol pursuant to section 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (2), may possess or use an authorized tear gas compound or an electronic incapacitation device.
(c) No person prohibited from possessing a pistol pursuant to section 624.713, subdivision 1, clauses (3) to (5), may possess or use an authorized tear gas compound or an electronic incapacitation device, except that the certificate or other proof required for possession of a handgun shall not apply.
(d) No person shall possess or use tear gas or a tear gas compound other than an authorized tear gas compound.
Subd. 4.Prohibited use.
(a) No person shall knowingly, or with reason to know, use tear gas, a tear gas compound, an authorized tear gas compound, or an electronic incapacitation device on or against a peace officer who is in the performance of duties.
(b) No person shall use tear gas, a tear gas compound, an authorized tear gas compound, or an electronic incapacitation device except as authorized in subdivision 2 or 6.
(c) Tear gas, a tear gas compound, or an electronic incapacitation device shall legally constitute a weapon when it is used in the commission of a crime.
(d) No person shall use tear gas or a tear gas compound in an immobilizing concentration against another person, except as otherwise permitted by subdivision 2.
Subd. 5.Prohibited sale.
Except as permitted by subdivision 6, no person shall knowingly furnish or sell tear gas or a tear gas compound to another person. No person shall knowingly furnish or sell an authorized tear gas compound or an electronic incapacitation device to a person prohibited from possessing it by subdivision 3. No person shall knowingly furnish or sell an authorized tear gas compound or an electronic incapacitation device which fails to meet the requirements of subdivision 2. No tear gas, tear gas compound, authorized tear gas compound, or electronic incapacitation device shall be sold or furnished on premises where 3.2 percent malt liquor as defined in section 340A.101, subdivision 19, is sold on an on-sale basis or where intoxicating liquor as defined in section 340A.101, subdivision 13, is sold on an on-sale or off-sale basis. No person shall sell tear gas, a tear gas compound, authorized tear gas compound, or electronic incapacitation device in violation of local licensing requirements.
Subd. 6.Exceptions.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit the possession or use of by, or the sale or furnishing of, tear gas, a tear gas compound, an authorized tear gas compound, or electronic incapacitation device to, a law enforcement agency, peace officer, the National Guard or reserves, or a member of the National Guard or reserves for use in their official duties, except that counties and municipalities may impose licensing requirements on sellers pursuant to subdivision 9.
Subd. 7.Exemption.
Tear gas, tear gas compounds, and authorized tear gas compounds shall not be classified as an obnoxious or harmful gas, fluid, or substance under section 624.732.
Subd. 8.Penalties.
(a) The following violations of this section shall be considered a felony:
(1) The possession or use of tear gas, a tear gas compound, an authorized tear gas compound, or an electronic incapacitation device by a person specified in subdivision 3, paragraph (b).
(2) Knowingly selling or furnishing of tear gas, a tear gas compound, an authorized tear gas compound, or an electronic incapacitation device to a person specified in subdivision 3, paragraph (b).
(3) The use of an electronic incapacitation device as prohibited in subdivision 4, paragraph (a).
(4) The use of tear gas or a tear gas compound as prohibited in subdivision 4, paragraph (d).
* * *