Minnesota Statutes 631.14 – Verdict for Lesser Included Offense
Upon an indictment or complaint for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or complaint, and guilty of any degree inferior to that. Upon an indictment or complaint for an offense, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of committing it, and guilty of an attempt to commit it. Upon an indictment or complaint for murder, if the jury finds the defendant not guilty, it may, upon the same indictment or complaint, find the defendant guilty of manslaughter in any degree. In all other cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any offense necessarily included in that offense with which the defendant is charged in the indictment or complaint.