Minnesota Statutes 65B.65 – Time for Presenting Claims Under Assigned Claims Plan
Subdivision 1.Generally.
Except as provided in subdivision 2, a person authorized to obtain basic reparation benefits through the assigned claims plan shall notify the bureau of the claim within the time that would have been allowed for commencing an action for those benefits if there had been identifiable coverage in effect and applicable to the claim.
Subd. 2.Discovery of obligor’s inability to pay claim; notice to bureau.