Minnesota Statutes 8.01 – Appearance
The attorney general shall appear for the state in all causes in the supreme and federal courts wherein the state is directly interested; also in all civil causes of like nature in all other courts of the state whenever, in the attorney general’s opinion, the interests of the state require it. Upon request of the county attorney, the attorney general shall appear in court in such criminal cases as the attorney general deems proper. Upon request of a county attorney, the attorney general may assume the duties of the county attorney in sexual psychopathic personality and sexually dangerous person commitment proceedings under chapter 253D. Whenever the governor shall so request, in writing, the attorney general shall prosecute any person charged with an indictable offense, and in all such cases may attend upon the grand jury and exercise the powers of a county attorney.