Minnesota Statutes 103G.287 – Groundwater Appropriations
Subdivision 1.Applications for groundwater appropriations; preliminary well-construction approval.
(a) Groundwater use permit applications are not complete until the applicant has supplied:
* * *
(d) The commissioner must provide an applicant denied a groundwater use permit or issued a groundwater use permit that is reduced or restricted from the original request with all information the commissioner used in making the determination, including hydrographs, flow tests, aquifer tests, topographic maps, field reports, photographs, and proof of equipment calibration.
Subd. 2.Relationship to surface water resources.
Groundwater appropriations may be authorized only if they avoid known negative impacts to surface waters. If the commissioner determines that groundwater appropriations are having a negative impact to surface waters, the commissioner may use a sustainable diversion limit or other relevant method, tools, or information to implement measures so that groundwater appropriations do not negatively impact the surface waters.
Subd. 3.Protecting groundwater supplies.
The commissioner may establish water appropriation limits to protect groundwater resources. When establishing water appropriation limits to protect groundwater resources, the commissioner must consider the sustainability of the groundwater resource, including the current and projected water levels, cumulative withdrawal rates from the resource on a monthly or annual basis, water quality, whether the use protects ecosystems, and the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. The commissioner may consult with the commissioners of health, agriculture, and the Pollution Control Agency and other state entities when determining the impacts on water quality and quantity.
Subd. 4.Groundwater management areas.
(a) The commissioner may designate groundwater management areas and limit total annual water appropriations and uses within a designated area to ensure sustainable use of groundwater that protects ecosystems, water quality, and the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. Water appropriations and uses within a designated management area must be consistent with a groundwater management area plan approved by the commissioner that addresses water conservation requirements and water allocation priorities established in section 103G.261. At least 30 days prior to implementing or modifying a groundwater management area plan under this subdivision, the commissioner shall consult with the advisory team established in paragraph (c).
(b) Notwithstanding section 103G.271, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), and Minnesota Rules, within designated groundwater management areas, the commissioner may require general permits as specified in section 103G.271, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), for water users using less than 10,000 gallons per day or 1,000,000 gallons per year and water suppliers serving less than 25 persons for domestic purposes. The commissioner may waive the requirements under section 103G.281 for general permits issued under this paragraph, and the fee specified in section 103G.301, subdivision 2, paragraph (c), does not apply to general permits issued under this paragraph.
* * *