Minnesota Statutes 103G.287 – Groundwater Appropriations
Subdivision 1.Applications for groundwater appropriations; preliminary well-construction approval.
(a) Groundwater use permit applications are not complete until the applicant has supplied:
* * *
(3) information on groundwater quality in terms of the measures of quality commonly specified for the proposed water use and details on water treatment necessary for the proposed use;
(4) the results of an aquifer test completed according to specifications approved by the commissioner. The test must be conducted at the maximum pumping rate requested in the application and for a length of time adequate to assess or predict impacts to other wells and surface water and groundwater resources. The permit applicant is responsible for all costs related to the aquifer test, including the construction of groundwater and surface water monitoring installations, and water level readings before, during, and after the aquifer test; and
(5) the results of any assessments conducted by the commissioner under paragraph (c).
(b) The commissioner may waive an application requirement in this subdivision if the information provided with the application is adequate to determine whether the proposed appropriation and use of water is sustainable and will protect ecosystems, water quality, and the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.
(c) The commissioner shall provide an assessment of a proposed well needing a groundwater appropriation permit. The commissioner shall evaluate the information submitted as required under section 103I.205, subdivision 1, paragraph (e), and determine whether the anticipated appropriation request is likely to meet the applicable requirements of this chapter. If the appropriation request is likely to meet applicable requirements, the commissioner shall provide the person submitting the information with a letter or electronically transmitted notice providing preliminary approval to construct the well and the requirements, including test-well information, that will be needed to obtain the permit.
(d) The commissioner must provide an applicant denied a groundwater use permit or issued a groundwater use permit that is reduced or restricted from the original request with all information the commissioner used in making the determination, including hydrographs, flow tests, aquifer tests, topographic maps, field reports, photographs, and proof of equipment calibration.
Subd. 2.Relationship to surface water resources.
Groundwater appropriations may be authorized only if they avoid known negative impacts to surface waters. If the commissioner determines that groundwater appropriations are having a negative impact to surface waters, the commissioner may use a sustainable diversion limit or other relevant method, tools, or information to implement measures so that groundwater appropriations do not negatively impact the surface waters.
Subd. 3.Protecting groundwater supplies.
* * *